IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 26

I E E E

F E L L O W S

C L A S S

O F

Aniruddha M. Gole
University of Manitoba
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
for contributions to the modeling of power
electronics apparatus

James Hendler
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY, USA
for contributions to artificial intelligence, and
development of the semantic web

Ganesh Kumar Gopalakrishnan
Independent Consultant
Bethesda, MD, USA
for leadership in microwave photonics and
high-speed optical lithium niobate modulator
development

Burkard Hillebrands
Technical University Kaiserslautern
Kaiserslautern, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
for contributions to the understanding of magnetic
excitations, including linear and nonlinear spin waves

William D. Gropp
University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Urbana, IL, USA
for contributions to high performance computing
and message passing
Guoxiang Gu
Louisiana State University
Baton Rouge, LA, USA
for contributions to robust identification and control
Pier Francesco Guarguaglini
Finmeccanica
Rome, Italy
for leadership in aviation, aerospace and defense
communities
Donald Urban Gubser
Naval Research Laboratory
Washington, DC, USA
for contributions to applied superconductivity
Edward Gulski
Delft University of Technology
Delft, The Netherlands
for application of partial discharges to diagnosis
of high voltage components
Baining Guo
Microsoft Research Asia
Haidian District, Beijing, China
for contributions to surface appearance modeling
and rendering in computer graphics
Ali Hajimiri
California Institute of Technology
Pasadena, CA, USA
for development of high-speed silicon integratedcircuit oscillators, power amplifiers, and phased arrays

Christopher L. Holloway
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Boulder, CO, USA
for application of new material in the field of
electromagnetic compatibility
Masashi Horiguchi
Renesas Technology Corp.
Kodaira-shi, Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to circuit technologies for highdensity low-power memories
Bedrich Jaroslav Hosticka
Fraunhofer Inst. Of Microelectronic Circuits and
Systems
Duisburg, Germany
for contributions to analog integrated circuits and
sensor systems
Powen Hsu
National Taiwan University
Taipei, Taiwan
for leadership in electrical engineering education
Ching-Wen Hsue
National Taiwan Univ. of Science & Technology (NTUST)
Taipei, Taiwan
for contribution to discrete-time signal processing
in microwave engineering
Qing Hu
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to terahertz (THz) quantumcascade lasers and applications
John Impagliazzo
Qatar University
Doha, Qatar
for contributions to computing education

Hiroyuki Hama
Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Amagasaki, Hyogo, Japan
for contributions to compact and reliable highvoltage equipment

Yannis Ioannidis
University of Athens
Athens, Greece
for contributions to database systems including
query optimization and data management

Baher Haroun
Texas Instruments Inc
Dallas, TX, USA
for development of submicron digital
complementary metal-oxide semiconductor for
wireless systems-on-chip

Dimitrios Evangelos Ioannou
George Mason University
Fairfax, VA, USA
for contributions to reliability and characterization
of silicon-on-insulator devices and materials

Richard Alan Hartlein
Georgia Institute of Technology - NEETRAC
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to standards and analytical
techniques for underground power cable systems
Richard Ian Hartley
Australian National University
Canberra, ACT, Australia
for contributions to computer vision industrial
applications
Yutaka Hata
University of Hyogo
Himeji, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan
for contributions to fuzzy logic based image
processing in biomedical informatics
Xiangning He
Zhejiang University
Hangzhou, Zhejing, China
for leadership in establishing a power electronics
research institute in China
Joseph Hellerstein
Google, Inc.
Seattle, WA, USA
for contributions to control engineering for
performance management of computing systems

Arthur Thomas Johnson
University of Maryland
College Park, MD, USA
for leadership in bioengineering education
David R. Kaeli
Northeastern University
Boston, MA, USA
for contributions to profile-guided optimization
algorithms and dynamic branch prediction designs
Andrew B. Kahng
UC San Diego
La Jolla, CA, USA
for contributions to the design for
manufacturability of integrated circuits, and the
technology roadmap of semiconductors
Shivkumar Kalyanaraman
IBM India Research Laboratory
Bangalore, Karnataka, India
for contributions to traffic management in
computer communication networks
Pooi Yuen Kam
National University of Singapore
Singapore, Singapore
for contributions to receiver design and
performance analysis for wireless communications

26

2 0 1 0

Yoshio Karasawa
The University of Electro-Communications
Chofu, Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to the measurement and
modeling of propagation effects in radio
communication systems
Mohammad A. Karim
Old Dominion University
Norfolk, VA, USA
for leadership in engineering education through
creation of interdisciplinary programs
Matti A. Karjalainen
Helsinki University of Technology- TKK
Espoo, Finland
for contributions to perceptual audio signal
modeling and processing
Nikola Kirilov Kasabov
Auckland University of Technology
Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
for the applications of neural networks and hybrid
systems in computational intelligence
David Clark Keezer
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA, USA
for contributions to high-speed digital test
technology
Takamaro Kikkawa
Hiroshima University
Higashi-Hiroshima, Hiroshima, Japan
for contributions to interconnect technologies
for integrated circuits
Fanny Klett
Fraunhofer Institute Digital Media Technology
Ilmenau, Germany
for contributions to development and application
of educational technologies
Yasuo Kokubun
Yokohama National University
Yokohama, Japan
for contributions to integrated photonic devices
Johann Walter Kolar
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich
Zurich, Switzerland
for contributions to three-phase pulsed width
modulation converter systems
Venkat Sharma Kolluri
Entergy Corporation
Metairie, LA, USA
for the application of advanced technologies to
voltage stability problems
Rhee Jin Koo
Dongguk University
Seoul, Korea
for contributions to Gallium Arsenide, Microwave
and Millimeter-wave Monolithic Integrated Circuits
Bart Kosko
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to neural and fuzzy systems
Shiban Koul Koul
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Delhi, India
for contributions to analysis and design of
microwave and millimeter wave components and
circuits
Gerhard Guenter Theodor Kramer
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to coded modulation, iterative
decoding, and cooperative communications
Uwe Erich Kraus
Univ. of Wuppertal, Germany
Wuppertal, Germany
for contributions to digital television signal
compression and transmission
Marwan Krunz
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ, USA
for contributions to resource management policies
in wireless networks



Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010

IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - Cover1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - Cover2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 4
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 5
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 6
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 7
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 8
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 9
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 10
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 11
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 12
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 13
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 14
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 15
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 16
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 17
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 18
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 19
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 20
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 21
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 22
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 23
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 24
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 25
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 26
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 27
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 28
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 29
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 30
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 31
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 32
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 33
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 34
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 35
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 36
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 37
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 38
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 39
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - 40
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - Cover3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2010 - Cover4
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2019
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2018
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2017
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2016
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2015
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2014
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2013
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2012
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2011
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2010
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2009
http://www.nxtbookMEDIA.com