IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 26

IEEE FELLOWS CLASS OF 2014

James R. Glass
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to probabilistic segment-based
speech recognition and spoken dialogue interfaces
Guang Gong
University of Waterloo
Waterloo, ON, Canada
for contributions to sequences and cryptography
applied to communications and security
Antonio González
Intel Labs Barcelona & Universitat Politecnica de
Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
for contributions to the design of energy-efficient
and resilient processor architectures
Ramesh Govindan
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA, USA
for contributions to computer networking applied
to sensor networks
Vivek K. Goyal
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to information representations
and their applications in acquisition,
communication, and estimation
Helmut E. Graeb
Technische Universitaet Muenchen
Munich, Germany
for contributions to design centering and
structural analysis of analog circuits
Rémi Gribonval
INRIA, Rennes Cedex, France
for contributions to the theory and applications
of sparse signal processing
Sarath D. Gunapala
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
California Institute of Technology
Pasadena, CA, USA
for contributions to infrared detectors and focal
plane arrays
Yingjie Jay Guo
Commonwealth Industrial and
Scientific Research Organisation (CSIRO)
Marsfield, NSW, Australia
for contributions to smart reconfigurable and
high gain antennas for broadband wireless
communications systems
Bruce A. Gurney
HGST, a subsidiary of Western Digital
San Jose, CA, USA
for contributions to spin valve Giant
Magnetoresistance sensors for magnetic
recording systems
Bjorn Gustavsen
Power Research Institute (SINTIFF)
Trondheim, Norway
for contributions to frequency-domain modeling
techniques
Adolfo Guzman-Arenas
Instituto Politecnico Nacional (IPN)
Mexico City, Mexico
for contributions to consistent labeling for 3-D
object recognition
Martin Haenggi
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN, USA
for contributions to the spatial modeling and
analysis of wireless networks
Li Haizhou
Institute for Infocomm Research
Singapore, Singapore
for leadership in multilingual speaker and
language recognition
Irena Hajnsek
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH)
Zurich and German Aerospace Center (DLR)
e�V� Microwaves & Radar Institute
Wessling, Germany
for contributions to synthetic aperture radar imaging
using airborne sensors and satellite missions

Dilek Z. Hakkani-Tur
Microsoft Research
Los Altos, CA, USA
for contributions to spoken language processing
Zhu Han
University of Houston
Houston, TX, USA
for contributions to resource allocation and
security in wireless communications
Majeed M. Hayat
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM, USA
for contributions to the modeling of impact
ionization and noise in avalanche-photodiode
devices
Yun He
Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
for contributions to video coding and
communication technologies
John S. Heidemann
USC/Information Sciences Institute
Marina del Rey, CA, USA
for contributions to sensor networks, internet
measurement and simulation
Fred Heismann
JDS Uniphase Corp�
Colts Neck, NJ, USA
for contributions to understanding, control and
mitigation of polarization effects in fiberoptic
communication systems
Scott Hensley
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Pasadena, CA, USA
for contributions to radar remote sensing of the
Earth and planetary bodies and advancement of
interferometric synthetic aperture radar
Peter Adam Hoeher
University of Kiel, Kiel, Germany
for contributions to decoding and detection that
include reliability information
Axel Hoffmann
Argonne National Laboratory
Argonne, IL, USA
for contributions to nanomagnetism and
manipulation of spin current
Chris Horwill
Alstom Grid, Stafford, UK
for contributions to testing and commissioning of
flexible AC transmission systems
Y. Thimas Hou
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Blacksburg, VA, USA
for contributions to modeling and optimization
of wireless networks
Hao Huang
GE Aviation, Troy, OH, USA
for contributions to electric power generation,
conversion, and control in aircraft
Toshio Iguchi
National Institute of Information and
Communications Technology
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to spaceborne meteorological
instruments and radar
Ilko K. Ilev
U�S� Dept� of Food and Drug Administration
Silver Spring, MD, USA
for contributions to the development of
multifunctional optical sensing and imaging
methods in biophotonics technology and
medical devices
Hisao Ishibuchi
Osaka Prefecture University
Osaka, Japan
for contributions to evolutionary multiobjective
optimization and fuzzy rule-based classifier
design

26 | 2014 IEEE AWARDS BOOKLET

Kazunari Ishimaru
Memory Division, Toshiba Corporation
Semiconductor and Storage Products
Company
Yokohama, Japan
for contributions to static random access
memory and complementary metal-oxide
semiconductor devices
Cursino Brandão Jacobina
Federal University of Campina Grande/DEE
Campina Grande, Brazil
for contributions to the development of power
converters and machine drives
Ali Jadbabaie
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA, USA
for contributions to the theory of multi-agent
coordination and control
Syed Ali Jafar
University of California-Irvine
Irvine, CA, USA
for contributions to analyzing the capacity of
wireless communication networks
Weihua Jiang
Nagaoka University of Technology
Nagaoka, Japan
for contributions to repetitive pulsed power
generation utilizing solid-state device
technology
Xicheng Jiang
Broadcom Corporation, Irvine, CA, USA
for development of communication systemson-chip products
Christopher R. Johnson
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT, USA
for leadership in scientific computing and
scientific visualization
Gary R. Johnson
Mortar Net Solutions, Chicago, IL, USA
for leadership in growth and manufacturing
processes of quartz
Mohan S. Kankanhalli
National University of Singapore
Singapore, Singapore
for contributions to multimedia content
processing and security
Krishna Kant
George Mason University
Fairfax, VA, USA
for contributions to enterprise server
performance, power management technologies
and domain name system robustness
George K. Karagiannidis
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Thessaloniki, Greece
for contributions to the performance analysis of
wireless communication systems
W. Clem Karl
Boston University, Boston, MA, USA
for contributions to statistical signal processing
and image reconstruction
Tanay Karnik
Intel Corporation
Hillsboro, OR, USA
for contributions to error-tolerant circuits and
near-load voltage regulators
Ursula Keller
ETH Zurich
Zurich, Switzerland
for contributions to ultrashort pulse modelocked
laser physics and technology
Michael D. King
University of Colorado
Boulder, CO, USA
for fundamental research in remote sensing of
clouds and aerosols



Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014

IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - Cover1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - Cover2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 4
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 5
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 6
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 7
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 8
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 9
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 10
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 11
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 12
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 13
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 14
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 15
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 16
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 17
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 18
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 19
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 20
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 21
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 22
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 23
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 24
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 25
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 26
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 27
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 28
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 29
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 30
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 31
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 32
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - Cover3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - Cover4
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2019
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2018
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2017
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2016
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2015
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2014
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2013
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2012
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2011
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2010
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2009
http://www.nxtbookMEDIA.com