IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 27

IEEE FELLOWS CLASS OF 2014

Roger L. King
Mississippi State University
Mississippi State, MS, USA
for contributions to power systems data analytics
to improve grid reliability

Daniel D. Lee
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA, USA
for contributions to machine learning algorithms
for perception and motor control

Thomas A. Mehlhorn
Naval Research Laboratory
Alexandria, VA, USA
for leadership in understanding intense pulsed
electron and ion beams

Hassan Ali Kojori
Honeywell, Toronto, ON, Canada
for contributions to the design and application
of predictive and diagnostic algorithms in power
electronics converters

Kwyro Lee
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and
Technology Daejeon, South Korea
for management and R&D leadership in
semiconductor technology

Charles L. Melcher
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, USA
for the discovery of a cerium-activated lutetium
oxy-orthosilicate scintillator and its application to
medical imaging

Robert Kozma
University of Memphis
Memphis, TN, USA
for contributions to pattern-based computation
based on large-scale networks and random graphs

Zachary J. Lemnios
IBM Corporation, Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
for leadership in advanced technologies for
defense and security systems

Hermano Igo Krebs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to rehabilitation robotics and
the understanding of neuro-rehabilitation

John Joseph Leonard
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to navigation and mapping
for mobile robots and autonomous underwater
vehicles

Daniel A. Menasce
George Mason University
Fairfax, VA, USA
for contributions to research and education in
performance evaluation of computer systems

Sanjay Krishna
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM, USA
for contributions to infrared detectors and focal
plane arrays

Francisco Mesa
University of Seville, Seville, Spain
for contributions to the theory and computation
of wave propagation in microwave planar
structures

Bing Liu
University of Illinois at Chicago
Chicago, IL, USA
for contributions to data mining

Cecilia Metra
Universit di Bologna, Bologna, Italy
for contributions to the on-line testing and faulttolerant design of digital circuits and systems

Benjamin Kroposki
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Golden, CO, USA
for leadership in renewable and distributed energy
systems integration in the electric power system

Mingyan Liu
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
for contributions to modeling of wireless ad-hoc
and sensor networks

Jen-Tsai Kuo
Chang Gung University
Tao-Yuan, Taiwan
for contributions to planar microwave
components and numerical electomagnetics

Sheng Liu
Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Wuhan, China
for leadership in engineering development of
LED packaging

Flix Antonio Miranda
NASA Glenn Research Center
Cleveland, OH, USA
for contributions to high-temperature
superconductors and ferroelectric tunable
microwave components for satellite
communications

Yu-Kwong Ricky Kwok
University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China
for contributions to resource scheduling
algorithms in parallel and distributed systems

Angel Lozano
Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
for contributions to multiple-input, multiple-output
antenna systems

Sam T. Kwong
City University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China
for contributions to optimization techniques in
cybernetics and video coding

Stepan Lucyszyn
Imperial College London, London, UK
for contributions to monolithic microwave
integrated circuits and radio frequency
microelectromechanical systems

Ivan J. LaHaie
Integrity Applications Inc�
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
for contributions to near-to-far field radar
signature transformations and radar
measurement error mitigation

Howard Cam Luong
Hong Kong University of Science and
Technology, Hong Kong, China
for contributions to CMOS radio-frequency
transceiver design

Yen-Shin Lai
Taipei Tech Taipei
Taiwan
for contributions to power converters and motor
drives controlled by pulse width modulation
David H. Laidlaw
Brown University Providence, RI, USA
for contributions to data visualization and
analytics
Germano Lambert-Torres
Itajuba Federal University / PS Solutions
Itajuba, Brazil
for contributions to the application of intelligent
systems to power systems
J. Nicholas Laneman
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN, USA
for contributions to multihop relaying and
cooperative communication for wireless
networks
Anders Larsson
Chalmers University of Technology
Goteborg, Sweden
for contributions to optoelectronic device
technology
Byoungho Lee
Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea
for contributions to diffractive optics and threedimensional display technologies

Robert Magnusson
University of Texas at Arlington
Arlington, TX, USA
for contributions to the invention of a new class
of nanophotonic devices

Dariush Mirshekar-Syahkal
University of Essex
Colchester, UK
for contributions to electromagnetic modeling for
microwave devices
Paul V. Mockapetris
Nominum, Los Altos, CA, USA
for contributions to the design and implementation
of the Internet Domain Name Systems
Philip K.T. Mok
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Hong Kong, China
for contributions to the design of analog powermanagement integrated circuits
Paolo Montuschi
Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy
for contributions to the theory and applications
of digital arithmetic
Jeong-Sun Moon
HRL Laboratories, LLC Malibu, CA, USA
for contributions to GaN- and graphene-based
microwave and millimeter-wave devices

Mariusz Malinowski
Warsaw University of Technology
Warsaw, Poland
for contributions to the modulation and control
of power electronics converters

Yu Tong Morton
Miami University, Oxford, OH, USA
for contributions to the understanding of
ionospheric effects on global navigation
satellite signals

Weidong Mao
Comcast Cable, Philadelphia, PA, USA
for contributions to video on demand
technologies and cloud computing

Theodore D. Moustakas
Boston, University Boston, MA, USA
for contributions to the epitaxial growth of nitride
semiconductors

Thomas Mc Dermott
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA, USA
for contributions to modeling and analysis of
electric power distribution systems and lightning
protection

Yi Lu Murphey
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Dearborn, MI, USA
for contributions to optimal energy control in
hybrid electric vehicles

William M. McEneaney
University of California,
San Diego La Jolla, CA, USA
for contributions to optimal control and
estimation in nonlinear systems
William J. McFarland
Qualcomm Atheros, San Jose, CA, USA
for leadership in single-chip wifi radio systemson-a-chip development
27 | 2014 IEEE AWARDS BOOKLET

Samuel Naffziger
Advanced Micro Devices
Fort Collins, CO, USA
for leadership in the development of power
management and low power processor
technologies
Nathan Newman
Arizona State University School of Energy,
Matter & Transport, Tempe, AZ, USA
for contributions to the development and
production of novel thin film materials and devices



Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014

IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - Cover1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - Cover2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 4
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 5
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 6
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 7
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 8
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 9
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 10
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 11
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 12
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 13
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 14
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 15
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 16
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 17
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 18
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 19
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 20
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 21
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 22
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 23
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 24
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 25
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 26
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 27
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 28
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 29
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 30
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 31
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 32
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - Cover3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - Cover4
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2019
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2018
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2017
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2016
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2015
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2014
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2013
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2012
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2011
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2010
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2009
http://www.nxtbookMEDIA.com