Verdict - Summer 2011 - (Page 45)

continued from page 44 FRIENDS of the PAC (up to $299 per year) Teresa T. Abell Russell Abney Joe L. Anderson, Sr. Douglas G. Andrews Bryce Angell Kenneth Behrman Joyce W. Bergman Joseph J. Berrigan Jess Bowers Brent M. Bremer Tom Browning J. Michael Cranford David Crawford Davis & Millard Rick DeMedeiros Paul A. Dietrick Deborah S. Ebel Tyron Elliott Farrar, Hennesy & Tanner, LLC William J. Edgar Milton Eisenberg David H. Fink John K. Fitzgerald Edward Flynn Ashley Fournet R. Walker Garrett William C. Gentry Walter Gordon Dr. Edwin N. Gorsuch Christopher Graddock Joel Grist Nathaniel F. Hansford Richard Harris Keith Hasson Jerry B. Hatcher Justin H. Hayes Zack Hendon Thomas L. Holder Michael O. Horgan David J. Hungeling Jimmy Hurt Ryan A. Johnson Albert E. Jones Ronald Kaplan William F. Kelley George Koenig Joseph H. King, Jr. Jennifer A. Kurle Faye D. LeVine Travis Little Robert B. Lipman Aaron Marks Christopher J. McFadden A. Spencer McManes Terry L. Miller Glenn Moffett David R. Moore F. Leonard Morris Douglas M. Nelson Orlando Ojeda Brian S. Parker Meredith Parrish Scott Patterson Peter Pearson Ben Persons Laura C. Reis Georgiana Rizk Mark Robinson Donald Roch Jeffrey L. Shaw Jon L. Schwartz Douglas K. Silvis James R. Smith Jr. Rebecca C. Smith John A. Snyder Edw. B. Stalnaker Michael A. Sullivan Brian H. Sumrall Lloyd H. Thomas Zachary H. Thomas Darren Tobin Leroy Toliver Audrey Tolson Jeanie K. Tupper Henry Turner Alex B. Wallach Quinton Washington Wade H. Watson Mary Weeks James C. Weidner Phyllis Williams L. Ty Wilson George W. Woodall Champion Corporate Sponsor: FORGE Consulting LLC Partner Corporate Sponsors: Collision Specialists, Inc. and Ringler Associates Associate Corporate Sponsors: Asbury Newton, Heystac, The Injury Specialists LLC, and Legal Technology Services Special gratitude is expressed to members of the Board of Directors for their commitment and dedication. Board Members of Civil Justice PAC, Inc. of the Georgia Trial Lawyers Association are indicated with an asterisk (*) Thank you, GTLA Champion Members! Chad K. Adams Virgil L. Adams Douglas F. Aholt H. J. A. Alexander Andrew C. Ausband William L. Ballard Steven D. Barnhart Lloyd N. Bell Robert H. Benfield, Jr. Frederick S. Bergen Bruce Berger B.J. Bernstein David S. Bills William Q. Bird David Wm. Boone Jeffrey O. Bramlett Josh Branch Emily J. Brantley Ben C. Brodhead Gene Brooks Manley F. Brown Philip M. Brown Gary O. Bruce Leslie J. Bryan Cleve Burton JD James E. Butler, Jr. James E. Butler, III Ken Canfield Jim Carter Stephen C. Carter Andrew B. Cash Dennis T. Cathey Stephen R. Chance Andy Childers Chris Clark Robin Frazer Clark Cale H. Conley Jay Cook Kate Sievert Cook Matt Cook Lance A. Cooper Daniel W. Cotter Traci Green Courville Peter J. Daughtery Gerald Davidson, Jr. Jesse A. Davis, III Tracey L. Dellacona Samantha A. DiPolito Don Evans R. Keegan Federal, Jr. Dwight T. Feemster Robert K. Finnell Matthew C. Flournoy John E. Floyd Jonah A. Flynn Patrick S. Flynn James Lee Ford, Sr. John M. Foy Alwyn R. Fredericks Joe Fried Stanley H. Friedman Keith E. Fryer George W. Fryhofer, III Stephen P. Fuller William G. Gainer Miles Lamar Gammage Jarome E. Gautreaux Michael Goldberg Steve Goldman Andy Goldner Wayne Grant Richard S. Griffin Richard A. Griggs Bruce Hagen Tim Hall Alan J. Hamilton Hu Hamilton Jeff Harris Victor Hawk William C. Head Jeff Helms Richard W. Hendrix Phil Henry Eric J. Hertz Thomas H. Hinson Jay F. Hirsch Richard D. Hobbs Tedra C. Hobson Lloyd Hoffspiegel Melinda S. Holloway S. Bradley Houck Marc Howard Robb Howell John M. Hyatt Terry D. Jackson Andrew W. Jones Billy Ned Jones D. Richard Jones, III Evan W. Jones Linley Jones D. James Jordan Jennifer Auer Jordan Evan L. Kaine Tony Kalka C. Jeffrey Kaufman Jim Kelleher Ralph I. Knowles, Jr. David Krugler Glenn E. Kushel Stephen T. LaBriola Mitchell Brice Ladson Roger B. Lane Pope Langdale Jeffrey W. Lasky Pete Law David N. Lefkowitz David J. Llewellyn Glenn Loewenthal Lance D. Lourie Steve Lowry John G. Mabrey Adam Malone Thomas Wm. Malone James B. Matthews, III Leigh Martin May Randolph A. Mayer Katherine L. McArthur J. Michael McGarity Clark H. McGehee Michael L. McGlamry Jeremy S. McKenzie Doug McKillip R. Clay Milling Patrick Neill Millsaps Richard C. Mitchell Michael K. Mixson Scott Monge Nicholas C. Moraitakis Mike Moran Charlie Morris Buddy Morrison, III R. Timothy Morrison Joseph R. Neal, Jr. Michael Lawson Neff Steven J. Newton C. Alan Nicholson Keenan R.S. Nix Erik H. Olson Roger W. Orlando J. Michael Parsons Brandon L. Peak Elizabeth Pelypenko Darren W. Penn Robert J. Pinnero James M. Poe Geoff Pope Mike Prieto Scott A. Pryor Danny Ragland David N. Rainwater Laura Cunard Reis Buck Rogers Robert D. Roll Jay Sadd Steven Salcedo Jane Lamberti Sams Andy Scherffius Kenneth L. Shigley, Sr. Donald W. Singleton Mark A. Skibiel Wilson R. Smith Daniel B. Snipes Trent B. Speckhals Harvey R. Spiegel John D. Steel Bill Stone Edward E. Strain, III Michael A. Sullivan Darren Summerville John E. Suthers Mark Andrew Tate S. Lester Tate, III Rob Teilhet Michael Terrell Chris Thompson Curt B. Thompson Steve Thornton Michael L. Thurmond Chip Thurston Nelson O. Tyrone, III Lyle Griffin Warshauer Michael J. Warshauer Joseph W. Watkins Michael K. Watson Mary Weeks Tom Weldon Ben F. Windham Robert S. Windholz Joel O. Wooten Welcome New GTLA Members! Amy M. Adams Lois H. Adams Carol W. Allen Malone W. Allen John Anderson Rachel Belcher B.J. Bernstein Christopher D. Britt Mary Burkhard Kacie Butcher Matthew Byrne G. Morris Carr Beverly Carson Geoffrey V. Carson Patrick M. Connolly Cara M. Convery Ashley B. Cooper Carlos Corless Kenneth P. Crosson Keishan J. Davis Arman M. Deganian Rachel Deloach Andre Dennis Samantha A. DiPolito David A. Dismuke Margaret N. Dyal Ken Ehrlich Stacey Godfrey Evans Caryn S. Fennell David Fife Tamilka M. Graham David F. Guldenschuh Dean Gunnells Amy Hadra Zuberi Hanson Kaley Harris Meg S. Helstowski Courtney Ann Henderson Katherine V. Hung Kellie A. Iler Robert L. Jenkins Thomas Jerrell Brenda S. Johnson Ellaretha Jones Ambadas Joshi Douglas F. Kaleita Thomas J. Kerr Priti Khanna Thomas J. Lyman Billy Maddox Alyssa Maloof Liandra Marchan John L. Mays Matthew H. Michaud Justin D. Miller Douglas D. Nguyen Douglas L. Okorocha Ela Orenstein Alison Pearigen Matthew C. Pettefer Edward A. Piasta Leanna Bankester Pittard Bryan M. Pritchett Daniel E. Rice DeAndre V. Rivers Brian K. Ross Julian Sanders Alesia M. Schnur Stephen A. Shea Randy Scott Slater Nicole R. Stanton Deirdre StephensJohnson Ta’Ronce M. Stowes April L. Swanson Kevin Sweat Michelle Terrette David M. Thomas Holly Titus Mariette Torres Carla D. Veira Kevin Watters Lisa G. Wells Danielle M. Wrick Summer 2011 45

Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of Verdict - Summer 2011

Let the Jurors Be Heard
A Rule Needing Limits: The “Right For Any Reason” Rule
Speaking Out of Turn: Ex Parte Interviews With Plaintiff’s Treating Physicians
GTLA 2011 President’s Gala: In Pictures
Legislative Relationships: The Key to Legislative Results
Welcome to the Federal Rules of Evidence: Georgia’s New Evidence Code
Judicial Spotlight: Reflections from the Bench
Book Review: The Fall of the House of Zeus
How I Obtained Justice for My Client: Cranford v. Ernest Homes
Technology Update: Securing Justice for Victims of Negligence? There’s an App for That!
Lessons from the Listserver: Is Defendant Driver History Permissible
Recent Updates in Workers’ Compensation
Welcome New GTLA Members!
Profile Listings

Verdict - Summer 2011

http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/naylor/GTLQ0113
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/naylor/GTLQ0412
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/naylor/GTLQ0312
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/naylor/GTLQ0212
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/naylor/GTLQ0112
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/naylor/GTLQ0411
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/naylor/GTLQ0311
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/naylor/GTLQ0211
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/naylor/GTLQ0111
http://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/naylor/GTLQ0410
http://www.nxtbookMEDIA.com