Product Catalog - 2019 - 103

RIBBON

Central Tube Ribbon
Plenum Rated

Berk-Tek's plenum-rated optical fiber ribbon cable uses 12
or 24 fiber ribbons, in a dry central tube, surrounded by
dielectric strength members and a plenum-rated outer jacket.

OPTICAL FIBER
FIBER OPTIC RIBBON
CENTRAL TUBE
RIPCORD

FOR

ARMORED OPTION
SUITABLE
FOR
AVAILABLE
INDUSTRIAL
APPLICATIONS

SUITABLE FOR
INDUSTRIAL

SUITABLE
FOR
APPLICATIONS
APPLICATIONS
SUPPORTED
BANDWIDTH
INDUSTRIAL

ARMORED OPTION
AVAILABLE

LSZH OPTION
STANDARDS
AVAILABLE
LSZH OPTION
AVAILABLE

DUAL LAYER
FLEXIBLE DIELECTRIC
STRENGTH MEMBERS
RISER RATED JACKET

ARMORED OPTION

AVAILABLE
CONSTRUCTION
ARMORED OPTION STANDARDS

AVAILABLE
North American
S-104-696
- 400GBASE
(10BASE,
100BASE,
APPLICATIONS
ETHERNET:
10BASE
- 400GBASE (10BASE, 100BASE,
Fiber opticICEA
ribbon
is comprised of 12 or 24 fibers
ETHERNET:
10BASE
-
400GBASE
(10BASE,
100BASE,
North
American
ICEA S-104-696
ANSI/ICEA
S-83-596
1000BASE, 10GBASE, 40GBASE, 100GBASE, 400GBASE)
coated with
a dual acrylate
and contained in a
1000BASE, 10GBASE, 40GBASE, 100GBASE, 400GBASE)
ANSI/ICEA
peelable UV
curable matrix material. The ribbon
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3
128GFC
2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 128 GFC)
- 128GFCFibre
(1,Channel:
2, 4, 8,1G-FC
16, -32,
128 (1,
GFC)
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3
structure isNFPA
designed
to
allow
easy
separation
of the
130
Fibre Channel:
1G-FC - 128GFC (1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, fibers
128 GFC)
SONET: OC-1
- OC-768 (OC -1, 3, 12, 24, 48, 192, 768)
from the matrix in preparation for splicing,
NFPA
130
SUPPORTED
BANDWIDTH
STANDARDS
Telcordia GR-409
SONET: OC-1 - OC-768 (OC -1, 3, 12, 24, 48, 192, 768)
or termination to a MPO connector. Ribbons are
Telcordia
GR-409
SDH:
STM-0
-
STM-256
(STM-0,
1,
4,
16,
64,
256)
SUPPORTED
BANDWIDTH
STANDARDS
European
EN
50173
ETHERNET:
10BASE
- 400GBASE
(10BASE,
NorthinAmerican
GR-20
SDH:
STM-0
- STM-256
(STM-0,
1,100BASE,
4, 16,
64, 256) stacked
a dry
centralTelcordia
tube, surrounded
by two
2e, 2f,
3,10GBASE,
3e2,
4)40GBASE,
European
EN
50173
1000BASE,
100GBASE,
400GBASE)
ANSI/ICEA
S-87-640
ETHERNET:
10BASE
-
400GBASE
(10BASE,
100BASE,
North
American
Telcordia
GR-20
International
ISO/IEC
11801members and an extruded
OTN:
(OTU1,
2, 2e,2,2f,2e,
3, 3e2,
4)
strength
OTN:OTU-1
OTU-1- OTU4
- OTU4
(OTU1,
2f, 3,
3e2, 4) layers of flexible
European
EN
50173
International
ISO/IEC 11801
1000BASE,
10GBASE,
100GBASE,
400GBASE)
ANSI/ICEA
S-87-640
jacket, providing
tensile
strength
and crush
Fibre
-40GBASE,
128GFC
(1,
8,5,16,
32,
1286,
CPRI:Channel:
CPRI-1
- CPRI-9
(CPRI-1,
3,
5,
7, 7a,cable
8,International
9)
CPRI:
CPRI-1
-1G-FC
CPRI-9
(CPRI-1,
2,2,3,4,4,2,
6, 4,
7, 7a,
8,GFC)
9)
ISO/IEC
11801
European
EN
50173
resistance.
The outer jacket material is plenum-grade
SONET:
OC-1 -(RFoG,
OC-768
-1, 3,BPON,
768)
Fibre
1G-FC - (OC
128GFC
(1,12,
2, 24,
4,EPON,
8,48,
16,192,
32,
128 GFC)
CONSTRUCTION
PON Channel:
(SMF):
APON,
GPON,
WDM-PON,
NG-PON)
International
ISO/IEC 11801

SDH:
STM-0
(STM-0,
4, 24,
16, 48,
64, 192,
256) 768)
thermoplastic.
SONET:
OC-1--STM-256
OC-768 (OC
-1, 3,1,12,
CONSTRUCTION
CONSTRUCTION
OTN:
(OTU1,
2, 2e,1,2f,
SDH: OTU-1
STM-0 -- OTU4
STM-256
(STM-0,
4, 3,
16,3e2,
64, 4)
256)
Chemical
resistant
water-blocked
loose tubes with up to
STANDARDS
NOTE:
Berk-Tek
recommends
installation
procedures
per ANSI/
CPRI:
CPRI-1
CPRI-9
(CPRI-1,
3,
4, 3e2,
5, 6, 4)
7, 7a,
8, 9)
Chemical
OTN:
OTU-1
- -OTU4
(OTU1,
2, 2e,2,2f,
3,
Water-blocked
tubescentral
containing up
12 250
μm fibers.CONSTRUCTION
Fiber countscolor-coded
>12
use aloose
dielectric
TIA-758,
Customer-owned
Telecommunications
CPRI:
CPRI-1
- CPRI-9 (CPRI-1, Outside
2, 3,
5,Plant
6, 7, 7a,
8, 9)
12
250 μm
fibers.
Fiber
counts
12, 250 μm,color-coded
individually
colored
fibers.
Fiber
counts
International
EN4,50173
Water-blocked
loose
tubes
containing
up>12 use a
strength member.to
Water-blocking
strength
yarns
are
covered
OUTDOOR
CONSIDERATIONS
12
and250
below
two dieletric
strength
members
Infrastructure
Standard.
ISO/IEC 11801
to 12,
μm,use
individually
colored
fibers.
Fiber counts
strength
by a chemical resistant
plenum
thermoplastic
jacket.over
parallel
to theuse
loose
Fiberstrength
counts
12 use a
OUTDOOR
CONSIDERATIONS
12 and below
twotube.
members
Berk-Tek
for outside
plant
by
adieletric
Nationalrecommends loose tube cables
ANSI/ICEA
S-83-596
dielectric
strength
member.
Water-blocking
parallel to the loose tube. Fiber counts overstrength
12 use a
installations,
especially
if
aerially
lashed
or
if
the
interbuilding
Berk-Tek recommends loose tube cables
for outside plant
ANSI/TIA-568.3-D
yarns
are covered
a polyethylene
jacket. strength
dielectric
strengthby
member.
Water-blocking
conduit
system
isDATA
aboveifthe
frost lashed
line andorlikely
fill with water.
installations,
especially
aerially
if thetointerbuilding
TECHNICAL
yarns are covered by a polyethylene jacket.
conduit system is above the frost line and likely
to fill withEffective
water. Modal
Maximum

Effective Modal
TECHNICAL DATA
Berk-Tek
Core
Wavelength Attenuation
Bandwidth
Maximum Distance
Fiber DATA
Part Number(nm)Berk-Tek
Core @Wavelength
Bandwidth
Fiber
Size
850
nm Effective
Modal (meters)
TECHNICAL
Attenuation
Maximum
(dB/km)
Fiber
Bandwidth
Distance
Type Part Number
Suffix Berk-Tek FiberCore Wavelength
Size (MHz*km)
(nm) Effective
@ 850
nm
Attenuation
Modal
(dB/km)
Type
Suffix
Fiber
Size
(nm)
@ 850 nm
(meters)
Maximum
(MHz*km)
(dB/km)
Fiber
Part Number
Berk-Tek
Core
Wavelength Attenuation
Bandwidth
Distance
(MHz*km)
1@GbE
100 GbE
Type
Suffix
Fiber
Size
(nm)
850 nm10 GbE 40 GbE
(meters)
(dB/km)
Multimode
- Bend
Insensitive
GbEGbE 10 GbE
Multimode
- Bend
GbE 40 N/A
GbE 1 100
(MHz*km)
GIGAlite
62.5
μmInsensitive
850/1300
3.5/1.0
200
300
331 GbE 10
N/A
OM1 CB3510/25
μm
850/1300
3.5/1.0 1300
CB3510/25
OM1
GIGAliteGIGAlite
62.5 μm 62.5
850/1300
3.5/1.0
200
33
N/A
Multimode
- Bend
Insensitive
GbE 10200
GbE 40N/A
GbE 300
100
GbE 33
GIGAlite
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
950
750
150
N/A
N/A
OM1
62.5
μm
3.5/1.0
200
300
33
OM2+
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
950
150
N/A 750
N/A
LB3010/75
OM2+ CB3510/25
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0 750
950
150
LB3010/75 GIGAliteGIGAlite
GIGAlite-10
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
1000
300750 100
70 N/A
OM2+
GIGAlite
950
150
N/A
OM3
50 μm
850/1300 2000
3.0/1.0
2000
300
100
70
EB3010/25
GIGAlite-10
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0 1000
2000
1000
300
OM3 LB3010/75
EB3010/25GIGAlite-10
GIGAlite-10FB
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
1040
5501040
100 100
OM3
GIGAlite-10
2000
1000 150
300
100
70
OM4
GIGAlite-10FB
50 μm
850/1300 4700
3.0/1.0
4700
550
150
EB3010/25
FB3010/F5
OM4
GIGAlite-10FB 850/1300
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0 1210
4700
1040
550
FB3010/F5
OM4
GIGAlite-10FB
4700
550
150
100
OM4+
GIGAlite-10XB
3.0/1.0
4900
600
300
FB3010/F5
XB3010/X5
GIGAlite-10XB
50 μm
850/1300 50 μm
3.0/1.0
4900
1210
6001040 300
150 150
OM4+ Multimode
GIGAlite-10XB
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0 1210
4900
XB3010/X5
OM4+
GIGAlite-10XB
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
150
XB3010/X5
WideBand
- Bend
Insensitive
GbE 10
GbE 40300
GbE 1210
100
GbE 600
- Bend Insensitive
1 4900
GbE 10 1GbE
40600
GbE 100
GbE
OM5
GIGAlite-10WB
50 μm 850-953/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
100
WideBand
Multimode
- Bend
11040
GbE 10550
GbE 40190
GbE 1100
GbE 10 GbE
WB3010/W5
WideBand
Multimode
-Insensitive
Bend Insensitive
GbE
GIGAlite-10WB 50 μm 850-953/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
1040
550
190
100
OM5
GIGAlite-10WB
50 μm 850-953/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
550GbE 40
190GbE1040
100GbE 550
Single-Mode
-WB3010/W5
Bend Insensitive
- ITU-T G.657.A1
1 GbE 10
100
OM5 WB3010/W5
GIGAlite-10WB
50 μm 850-953/1300
3.0/1.0 1040
4700
- ITU-T G.657.A1
1 GbE 10 GbE
GbE100 GbE
Standard
for G.657.A1
Single-Mode
- Bend Insensitive
- ITU-T
1 GbE 4010GbE
GbE 100
40 GbE
AB0302
OS2
0.3/0.2
N/A
≥ 5000 ≥ 10000 ≥ 100001 ≥GbE
10000 10 GbE
1310/1550
Single-Mode
- Bend Insensitive
- SMF
ITU-T G.657.A1
Loose Tube
StandardOS2
for
Standard
for
AB0302
SMF
0.3/0.2
N/A
≥
5000
≥
10000
≥
10000
≥
10000
1310/1550
SMF
1300/1550
0.4/0.3
N/A
≥
5000
≥
10000
≥
10000
≥
10000
Standard for
Loose Tube
OS2
SMF
1300/1550
0.4/0.3
N/A
≥ 5000 ≥ 10000 ≥
AB0403 Loose Tube
Loose Tube
berktek.com | PAGE 133
berktek.com | PAGE 133

berktek.com | PAGE 131

berktek.com | 103


http://www.berktek.com

Product Catalog - 2019

Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of Product Catalog - 2019

Contents
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover1
Product Catalog - 2019 - Intro
Product Catalog - 2019 - Contents
Product Catalog - 2019 - 3
Product Catalog - 2019 - 4
Product Catalog - 2019 - 5
Product Catalog - 2019 - 6
Product Catalog - 2019 - 7
Product Catalog - 2019 - 8
Product Catalog - 2019 - 9
Product Catalog - 2019 - 10
Product Catalog - 2019 - 11
Product Catalog - 2019 - 12
Product Catalog - 2019 - 13
Product Catalog - 2019 - 14
Product Catalog - 2019 - 15
Product Catalog - 2019 - 16
Product Catalog - 2019 - 17
Product Catalog - 2019 - 18
Product Catalog - 2019 - 19
Product Catalog - 2019 - 20
Product Catalog - 2019 - 21
Product Catalog - 2019 - 22
Product Catalog - 2019 - 23
Product Catalog - 2019 - 24
Product Catalog - 2019 - 25
Product Catalog - 2019 - 26
Product Catalog - 2019 - 27
Product Catalog - 2019 - 28
Product Catalog - 2019 - 29
Product Catalog - 2019 - 30
Product Catalog - 2019 - 31
Product Catalog - 2019 - 32
Product Catalog - 2019 - 33
Product Catalog - 2019 - 34
Product Catalog - 2019 - 35
Product Catalog - 2019 - 36
Product Catalog - 2019 - 37
Product Catalog - 2019 - 38
Product Catalog - 2019 - 39
Product Catalog - 2019 - 40
Product Catalog - 2019 - 41
Product Catalog - 2019 - 42
Product Catalog - 2019 - 43
Product Catalog - 2019 - 44
Product Catalog - 2019 - 45
Product Catalog - 2019 - 46
Product Catalog - 2019 - 47
Product Catalog - 2019 - 48
Product Catalog - 2019 - 49
Product Catalog - 2019 - 50
Product Catalog - 2019 - 51
Product Catalog - 2019 - 52
Product Catalog - 2019 - 53
Product Catalog - 2019 - 54
Product Catalog - 2019 - 55
Product Catalog - 2019 - 56
Product Catalog - 2019 - 57
Product Catalog - 2019 - 58
Product Catalog - 2019 - 59
Product Catalog - 2019 - 60
Product Catalog - 2019 - 61
Product Catalog - 2019 - 62
Product Catalog - 2019 - 63
Product Catalog - 2019 - 64
Product Catalog - 2019 - 65
Product Catalog - 2019 - 66
Product Catalog - 2019 - 67
Product Catalog - 2019 - 68
Product Catalog - 2019 - 69
Product Catalog - 2019 - 70
Product Catalog - 2019 - 71
Product Catalog - 2019 - 72
Product Catalog - 2019 - 73
Product Catalog - 2019 - 74
Product Catalog - 2019 - 75
Product Catalog - 2019 - 76
Product Catalog - 2019 - 77
Product Catalog - 2019 - 78
Product Catalog - 2019 - 79
Product Catalog - 2019 - 80
Product Catalog - 2019 - 81
Product Catalog - 2019 - 82
Product Catalog - 2019 - 83
Product Catalog - 2019 - 84
Product Catalog - 2019 - 85
Product Catalog - 2019 - 86
Product Catalog - 2019 - 87
Product Catalog - 2019 - 88
Product Catalog - 2019 - 89
Product Catalog - 2019 - 90
Product Catalog - 2019 - 91
Product Catalog - 2019 - 92
Product Catalog - 2019 - 93
Product Catalog - 2019 - 94
Product Catalog - 2019 - 95
Product Catalog - 2019 - 96
Product Catalog - 2019 - 97
Product Catalog - 2019 - 98
Product Catalog - 2019 - 99
Product Catalog - 2019 - 100
Product Catalog - 2019 - 101
Product Catalog - 2019 - 102
Product Catalog - 2019 - 103
Product Catalog - 2019 - 104
Product Catalog - 2019 - 105
Product Catalog - 2019 - 106
Product Catalog - 2019 - 107
Product Catalog - 2019 - 108
Product Catalog - 2019 - 109
Product Catalog - 2019 - 110
Product Catalog - 2019 - 111
Product Catalog - 2019 - 112
Product Catalog - 2019 - 113
Product Catalog - 2019 - 114
Product Catalog - 2019 - 115
Product Catalog - 2019 - 116
Product Catalog - 2019 - 117
Product Catalog - 2019 - 118
Product Catalog - 2019 - 119
Product Catalog - 2019 - 120
Product Catalog - 2019 - 121
Product Catalog - 2019 - 122
Product Catalog - 2019 - 123
Product Catalog - 2019 - 124
Product Catalog - 2019 - 125
Product Catalog - 2019 - 126
Product Catalog - 2019 - 127
Product Catalog - 2019 - 128
Product Catalog - 2019 - 129
Product Catalog - 2019 - 130
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover3
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover4
https://www.nxtbookmedia.com