Product Catalog - 2019 - 115

BREAKOUT KIT

Ribbon Breakout Kits
Berk-Tek's Ribbon Break-out Kits are
specifically designed to transition
optical fiber ribbons to color-coded
jacketed furcation tubes allowing
for termination on-site.

Berk-Tek's Buffer Tube Break-Out Kits are specifically designed for the termination
of 6-fiber and 12-fiber loose tube cables.
SUITABLE FOR
INDUSTRIAL
APPLICATIONS

ARMORED OPTION
AVAILABLE

24" or 36" options | Available with 6 or 12 tubes | One kit needed for each end of a terminated tube
* Break-out tubing
* New snap-together unit eliminates need for epoxy
31" furcation
tubing | Terminates MPO connector directly to source ribbon
| RoHS compliant
BANDWIDTH
STANDARDS
*SUPPORTED
Compact design
*ETHERNET:
Quick
and easy-to-install
Color-coded
furcation
tubes for ribbon
sequence
contains
aramid yarns ICEA S-104-696
10BASE
- 400GBASE
(10BASE,
100BASE,* Furcation tubingNorth
American
*1000BASE,
Optimized
for field termination
of loose
tube cables
identification
* Protects bare fiber optic ribbon
10GBASE,
40GBASE,
100GBASE,
400GBASE)
ANSI/ICEA
Achieves exact
length
builds
on-site
* Cuts time, material, and labor costs
* Terminates
2.4 mm
and cable
3.0 mm
buffer
tubesin
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3
real-time
without
the-capabilities
risk
of shorts
Channel:
1G-FC
128GFC
(1,and
2,excess
4, 8, slack
16, 32, 128 GFC)
*Fibre
Excellent
fiber
routing

NFPA 130
Telcordia GR-409
EN 50173
ISO/IEC 11801

OC-1 protection
- OC-768designed
(OC -1, into
3, 12,
48,
*SONET:
Bend radius
each24,
unit

192, 768)
SDH: STM-0 - STM-256 (STM-0, 1, 4, 16, 64, 256)
European
OTN: OTU-1 - OTU4 (OTU1, 2, 2e, 2f, 3, 3e2, 4)
International
BUFFER
TUBE
BREAKOUT
KITS
CPRI: CPRI-1 - CPRI-9 (CPRI-1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 7a, 8, 9)
Part Number
Product Description
PON (SMF): (RFoG,
APON, BPON, EPON, GPON, WDM-PON, NG-PON)

CONSTRUCTION
BO12-RIBBON BREAKOUT
KIT-M4

11101879

11101880
BREAKOUT KIT-M4
NOTE: Berk-Tek
recommends installation procedures perBO24-RIBBON
ANSI/

Chemical
11101881
BO36-RIBBON BREAKOUT KIT-M4
TIA-758, Customer-owned
Outside Plant Telecommunications
12 250 μm fibers. Fiber counts >12 use a
BUFFER TUBE BREAKOUT
KITS
BO48-RIBBON BREAKOUT KIT-M4
Infrastructure11101882
Standard.
strength
Part
Number
Diameter BO60-RIBBON BREAKOUT KIT-M4 Weight
11101883
by a KIT-M4 12
10033624
24 inches BO72-RIBBON BREAKOUT
11101884
10033625
11101885

36 inches

BO96-RIBBON BREAKOUT KIT-M4

12

11101886
10033627
11102222

24 inches

BO144-RIBBON BREAKOUT KIT-M4

6

TECHNICAL 10033626
DATA
Fiber
Type

Part Number
Suffix

Berk-Tek
Fiber

36 inches

Core
Size

This is a representative part number listing. For part number details, refer to page 69.

Multimode - Bend Insensitive
OM1
GIGAlite
CB3510/25
OM2+
GIGAlite
LB3010/75
GIGAlite-10
OM3
EB3010/25
PAGE 146 | berktek.com
OM4
GIGAlite-10FB
FB3010/F5
OM4+
XB3010/X5 GIGAlite-10XB

62.5 μm
50 μm
50 μm
50 μm
50 μm

WideBand Multimode - Bend Insensitive
OM5
WB3010/W5 GIGAlite-10WB 50 μm

Effective
6 Modal
BO288-RIBBON
BREAKOUT KIT-M4
Maximum

Wavelength
(nm)

Attenuation
(dB/km)

Bandwidth
@ 850 nm
(MHz*km)

1 GbE 10 GbE
850/1300
3.5/1.0
200
300
33
850/1300
3.0/1.0
950
750
150
850/1300
3.0/1.0
2000
1000
300
Berk-Tek reserves the right to change product numbers and/or product specifications at any time.
850/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
1040
550
850/1300
3.0/1.0
4900
1210
600
850-953/1300

Single-Mode - Bend Insensitive - ITU-T G.657.A1
Standard for
OS2
SMF
1300/1550
AB0403
Loose Tube

3.0/1.0

4700

1 GbE
1040
1 GbE

0.4/0.3

N/A

10 GbE
550
10 GbE

≥ 5000 ≥ 10000 ≥

berktek.com | 115


http://www.berktek.com

Product Catalog - 2019

Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of Product Catalog - 2019

Contents
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover1
Product Catalog - 2019 - Intro
Product Catalog - 2019 - Contents
Product Catalog - 2019 - 3
Product Catalog - 2019 - 4
Product Catalog - 2019 - 5
Product Catalog - 2019 - 6
Product Catalog - 2019 - 7
Product Catalog - 2019 - 8
Product Catalog - 2019 - 9
Product Catalog - 2019 - 10
Product Catalog - 2019 - 11
Product Catalog - 2019 - 12
Product Catalog - 2019 - 13
Product Catalog - 2019 - 14
Product Catalog - 2019 - 15
Product Catalog - 2019 - 16
Product Catalog - 2019 - 17
Product Catalog - 2019 - 18
Product Catalog - 2019 - 19
Product Catalog - 2019 - 20
Product Catalog - 2019 - 21
Product Catalog - 2019 - 22
Product Catalog - 2019 - 23
Product Catalog - 2019 - 24
Product Catalog - 2019 - 25
Product Catalog - 2019 - 26
Product Catalog - 2019 - 27
Product Catalog - 2019 - 28
Product Catalog - 2019 - 29
Product Catalog - 2019 - 30
Product Catalog - 2019 - 31
Product Catalog - 2019 - 32
Product Catalog - 2019 - 33
Product Catalog - 2019 - 34
Product Catalog - 2019 - 35
Product Catalog - 2019 - 36
Product Catalog - 2019 - 37
Product Catalog - 2019 - 38
Product Catalog - 2019 - 39
Product Catalog - 2019 - 40
Product Catalog - 2019 - 41
Product Catalog - 2019 - 42
Product Catalog - 2019 - 43
Product Catalog - 2019 - 44
Product Catalog - 2019 - 45
Product Catalog - 2019 - 46
Product Catalog - 2019 - 47
Product Catalog - 2019 - 48
Product Catalog - 2019 - 49
Product Catalog - 2019 - 50
Product Catalog - 2019 - 51
Product Catalog - 2019 - 52
Product Catalog - 2019 - 53
Product Catalog - 2019 - 54
Product Catalog - 2019 - 55
Product Catalog - 2019 - 56
Product Catalog - 2019 - 57
Product Catalog - 2019 - 58
Product Catalog - 2019 - 59
Product Catalog - 2019 - 60
Product Catalog - 2019 - 61
Product Catalog - 2019 - 62
Product Catalog - 2019 - 63
Product Catalog - 2019 - 64
Product Catalog - 2019 - 65
Product Catalog - 2019 - 66
Product Catalog - 2019 - 67
Product Catalog - 2019 - 68
Product Catalog - 2019 - 69
Product Catalog - 2019 - 70
Product Catalog - 2019 - 71
Product Catalog - 2019 - 72
Product Catalog - 2019 - 73
Product Catalog - 2019 - 74
Product Catalog - 2019 - 75
Product Catalog - 2019 - 76
Product Catalog - 2019 - 77
Product Catalog - 2019 - 78
Product Catalog - 2019 - 79
Product Catalog - 2019 - 80
Product Catalog - 2019 - 81
Product Catalog - 2019 - 82
Product Catalog - 2019 - 83
Product Catalog - 2019 - 84
Product Catalog - 2019 - 85
Product Catalog - 2019 - 86
Product Catalog - 2019 - 87
Product Catalog - 2019 - 88
Product Catalog - 2019 - 89
Product Catalog - 2019 - 90
Product Catalog - 2019 - 91
Product Catalog - 2019 - 92
Product Catalog - 2019 - 93
Product Catalog - 2019 - 94
Product Catalog - 2019 - 95
Product Catalog - 2019 - 96
Product Catalog - 2019 - 97
Product Catalog - 2019 - 98
Product Catalog - 2019 - 99
Product Catalog - 2019 - 100
Product Catalog - 2019 - 101
Product Catalog - 2019 - 102
Product Catalog - 2019 - 103
Product Catalog - 2019 - 104
Product Catalog - 2019 - 105
Product Catalog - 2019 - 106
Product Catalog - 2019 - 107
Product Catalog - 2019 - 108
Product Catalog - 2019 - 109
Product Catalog - 2019 - 110
Product Catalog - 2019 - 111
Product Catalog - 2019 - 112
Product Catalog - 2019 - 113
Product Catalog - 2019 - 114
Product Catalog - 2019 - 115
Product Catalog - 2019 - 116
Product Catalog - 2019 - 117
Product Catalog - 2019 - 118
Product Catalog - 2019 - 119
Product Catalog - 2019 - 120
Product Catalog - 2019 - 121
Product Catalog - 2019 - 122
Product Catalog - 2019 - 123
Product Catalog - 2019 - 124
Product Catalog - 2019 - 125
Product Catalog - 2019 - 126
Product Catalog - 2019 - 127
Product Catalog - 2019 - 128
Product Catalog - 2019 - 129
Product Catalog - 2019 - 130
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover3
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover4
https://www.nxtbookmedia.com