Product Catalog - 2019 - 53

CAT 6

LANmark™-1000 OSP
UTP | 4-Pair

Designed for outside applications, either aerial or
buried in conduit or duct, where building to building
interconnections must be made.

SUITABLE FOR
INDUSTRIAL
APPLICATIONS

ARMORED OPTION
AVAILABLE

APPLICATIONS
SUPPORTED BANDWIDTH
IEEE 802.3

STANDARDS

1000BASE-T

1 Gbps

STANDARDS

North American

ETHERNET: 10BASE - 400GBASE (10BASE, 100BASE,
TIA/EIA-854
1000BASE-TX
1 Gbps
1000BASE, 10GBASE,
40GBASE, 100GBASE,
400GBASE)
APPLICATIONS
STANDARDS

ANSI/TIA-568.2-D Category 6

North
American
ICEA S-104-696
ANSI/ICEA S-56-434 Outdoor Use
ANSI/ICEA
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3
ATM
155
Mbps
155
Mbps
IEEE
ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.2 Category
6
Fibre802.3
Channel: 1000BASE-T
1G-FC - 128GFC1 Gbps
(1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32,North
128American
GFC)
CONSTRUCTION
NFPA
TIA/EIA-854
1000BASE-TX
1
Gbps
ANSI/ICEA
S-56-434
Outdoor
Use 130
IEEE
802.3
100BASE-TX
100
Mbps
SONET:
OC-1
-
OC-768
(OC
-1,
3,
12,
24,
48,
192,
768)
23 AWG bare copper wire insulated with polyethylene.
ATM
155 Mbps
155 Mbps
Telcordia GR-409
SDH:802.3
STM-0 - STM-256
4, 16,10064,
256)CONSTRUCTION
CDDI
Mbps
IEEE
100BASE-TX(STM-0,
1001,Mbps
Two insulated conductors
twisted together toEN
form
a
European
50173
CDDI
OTN:802.3
OTU-1 - OTU4 10BASE-T
(OTU1, 2, 100
2e,Mbps
2f, 3,10
3e2,
4) pair and four such pairs cabled around a cross filler
IEEE
Mbps
International
ISO/IEC
23toAWG
polyethylene.
Two 11801
IEEE
10 2,
Mbps
thecopper
basicwire
unitinsulated
which is with
injected
with a water
CPRI:802.3
CPRI-1 -10BASE-T
CPRI-9 (CPRI-1,
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 7a,
8,form
9)bare
insulated
conductors
twisted
together
to
form
a
pair
and
four
802.3afPoE
PoE
802.3af
resistant
flooding compound and jacketed with black
PON (SMF):
NG-PON)
such pairs
cabled around a cross filler to form the basic unit
802.3at
PoE+ (RFoG, APON, BPON, EPON, GPON, WDM-PON,
weather resistant polyethylene
jacket.
CONSTRUCTION
which is injected with a water resistant flooding compound
weather resistant polyethylene jacket.
NOTE:
Berk-Tek recommends
installation proceduresand
perjacketed
ANSI/with black Chemical
IEEE
802.3bt
PoE Type 3&4
802.3at PoE+

TIA-758, Customer-owned Outside Plant Telecommunications
Infrastructure Standard.

12 250 μm fibers. Fiber counts >12 use a
strength
by a

TECHNICAL DATA - PHYSICAL
Conductor

23 AWG Bare Copper

TECHNICAL DATA

Conductor Diameter in. (mm)

0.022

Insulated Conductor Diameter- in. (mm)

0.040

Fiber

Part Number

Cable
diameter-in.Suffix
(mm)
Type

Berk-Tek
Fiber

Core
Size

Nominal cable weight-lb./kft. (kg/kft)

Wavelength
0.245
(nm)
30.5

(0.56)

Modal
Maximum Effective
(1.02)
Bandwidth
Attenuation
(6.22)
@ 850
nm
(dB/km)
(MHz*km)
(13.83)

Max.
installation-tension-lb.
(N)
Multimode
Bend Insensitive

25

(111)

Min. bend radius-in. (mm)

1

(25.4)

OM1
GIGAlite
62.5 μm
850/1300
CB3510/25
OM2+
GIGAlite
50
μm
850/1300
LB3010/75
TECHNICAL DATA - PARAMETRIC MEASUREMENTS
GIGAlite-10 5.3 nF/100
50 μmm nom. 850/1300
OM3Capacitance
EB3010/25
Mutual
DC OM4
Resistance FB3010/F5
GIGAlite-10FB9.38 Ohms/100
50 μm m nom.
850/1300
Skew
35
ns/100
m
max.
OM4+
850/1300
XB3010/X5 GIGAlite-10XB 50 μm

3.5/1.0
3.0/1.0
3.0/1.0
3.0/1.0
3.0/1.0

200
950
2000
4700
4900

1 GbE
300
750
1000
1040
1210

WideBand Multimode - Bend Insensitive
65% nom.
OM5
WB3010/W5 GIGAlite-10WB 50 μm

3.0/1.0

4700

1 GbE
1040

Pair to ground Unbalance
Velocity of Propagation

330 pF/100 m max.

850-953/1300

Single-Mode - Bend Insensitive - ITU-T G.657.A1
Standard for
OS2
SMF
1300/1550
AB0403
Loose Tube

1 GbE
0.4/0.3

10 GbE
33
150
300
550
600
10 GbE
550
10 GbE

berktek.com | PAGE 59

N/A

≥ 5000 ≥ 10000 ≥

berktek.com | 53


http://www.berktek.us/eservice/US-en_US/navigate_342582/LANmark_1000_OSP.html http://www.berktek.com

Product Catalog - 2019

Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of Product Catalog - 2019

Contents
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover1
Product Catalog - 2019 - Intro
Product Catalog - 2019 - Contents
Product Catalog - 2019 - 3
Product Catalog - 2019 - 4
Product Catalog - 2019 - 5
Product Catalog - 2019 - 6
Product Catalog - 2019 - 7
Product Catalog - 2019 - 8
Product Catalog - 2019 - 9
Product Catalog - 2019 - 10
Product Catalog - 2019 - 11
Product Catalog - 2019 - 12
Product Catalog - 2019 - 13
Product Catalog - 2019 - 14
Product Catalog - 2019 - 15
Product Catalog - 2019 - 16
Product Catalog - 2019 - 17
Product Catalog - 2019 - 18
Product Catalog - 2019 - 19
Product Catalog - 2019 - 20
Product Catalog - 2019 - 21
Product Catalog - 2019 - 22
Product Catalog - 2019 - 23
Product Catalog - 2019 - 24
Product Catalog - 2019 - 25
Product Catalog - 2019 - 26
Product Catalog - 2019 - 27
Product Catalog - 2019 - 28
Product Catalog - 2019 - 29
Product Catalog - 2019 - 30
Product Catalog - 2019 - 31
Product Catalog - 2019 - 32
Product Catalog - 2019 - 33
Product Catalog - 2019 - 34
Product Catalog - 2019 - 35
Product Catalog - 2019 - 36
Product Catalog - 2019 - 37
Product Catalog - 2019 - 38
Product Catalog - 2019 - 39
Product Catalog - 2019 - 40
Product Catalog - 2019 - 41
Product Catalog - 2019 - 42
Product Catalog - 2019 - 43
Product Catalog - 2019 - 44
Product Catalog - 2019 - 45
Product Catalog - 2019 - 46
Product Catalog - 2019 - 47
Product Catalog - 2019 - 48
Product Catalog - 2019 - 49
Product Catalog - 2019 - 50
Product Catalog - 2019 - 51
Product Catalog - 2019 - 52
Product Catalog - 2019 - 53
Product Catalog - 2019 - 54
Product Catalog - 2019 - 55
Product Catalog - 2019 - 56
Product Catalog - 2019 - 57
Product Catalog - 2019 - 58
Product Catalog - 2019 - 59
Product Catalog - 2019 - 60
Product Catalog - 2019 - 61
Product Catalog - 2019 - 62
Product Catalog - 2019 - 63
Product Catalog - 2019 - 64
Product Catalog - 2019 - 65
Product Catalog - 2019 - 66
Product Catalog - 2019 - 67
Product Catalog - 2019 - 68
Product Catalog - 2019 - 69
Product Catalog - 2019 - 70
Product Catalog - 2019 - 71
Product Catalog - 2019 - 72
Product Catalog - 2019 - 73
Product Catalog - 2019 - 74
Product Catalog - 2019 - 75
Product Catalog - 2019 - 76
Product Catalog - 2019 - 77
Product Catalog - 2019 - 78
Product Catalog - 2019 - 79
Product Catalog - 2019 - 80
Product Catalog - 2019 - 81
Product Catalog - 2019 - 82
Product Catalog - 2019 - 83
Product Catalog - 2019 - 84
Product Catalog - 2019 - 85
Product Catalog - 2019 - 86
Product Catalog - 2019 - 87
Product Catalog - 2019 - 88
Product Catalog - 2019 - 89
Product Catalog - 2019 - 90
Product Catalog - 2019 - 91
Product Catalog - 2019 - 92
Product Catalog - 2019 - 93
Product Catalog - 2019 - 94
Product Catalog - 2019 - 95
Product Catalog - 2019 - 96
Product Catalog - 2019 - 97
Product Catalog - 2019 - 98
Product Catalog - 2019 - 99
Product Catalog - 2019 - 100
Product Catalog - 2019 - 101
Product Catalog - 2019 - 102
Product Catalog - 2019 - 103
Product Catalog - 2019 - 104
Product Catalog - 2019 - 105
Product Catalog - 2019 - 106
Product Catalog - 2019 - 107
Product Catalog - 2019 - 108
Product Catalog - 2019 - 109
Product Catalog - 2019 - 110
Product Catalog - 2019 - 111
Product Catalog - 2019 - 112
Product Catalog - 2019 - 113
Product Catalog - 2019 - 114
Product Catalog - 2019 - 115
Product Catalog - 2019 - 116
Product Catalog - 2019 - 117
Product Catalog - 2019 - 118
Product Catalog - 2019 - 119
Product Catalog - 2019 - 120
Product Catalog - 2019 - 121
Product Catalog - 2019 - 122
Product Catalog - 2019 - 123
Product Catalog - 2019 - 124
Product Catalog - 2019 - 125
Product Catalog - 2019 - 126
Product Catalog - 2019 - 127
Product Catalog - 2019 - 128
Product Catalog - 2019 - 129
Product Catalog - 2019 - 130
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover3
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover4
https://www.nxtbookmedia.com