Product Catalog - 2019 - 83

TIGHT BUFFER

Interconnect
Riser Rated

Berk-Tek's Interconnect Tight Buffer Fiber Optic Cable
is designed for installation in riser environments
including horizontal and patchcord applications.

FOR

FOR

LSZH OPTION
AVAILABLE
ARMORED OPTION
SUITABLE
FOR
AVAILABLE
INDUSTRIAL
APPLICATIONS
LSZH
OPTION
AVAILABLE
LSZH OPTION
AVAILABLE

- 400GBASE (10BASE, 100BASE,

BUFFERED
OPTICAL
FIBER
ARMORED OPTION

ARAMID
STRENGTH
MEMBERS

AVAILABLE

ARMORED OPTION
AVAILABLE

ARMORED OPTION
AVAILABLE
ARMORED OPTION
AVAILABLE STANDARDS

FLAME
RETARDANT
JACKET

North American

Telcordia GR-409
ANSI/ICEA S-83-596
European
EN 50173
STANDARDS
- 128GFCSUPPORTED
(1, 2, 4,BANDWIDTH
8, 16, 32, 128 GFC)
STANDARDS
APPLICATIONS
SUPPORTED
BANDWIDTH
STANDARDS
InternationalSTANDARDS
ISO/IEC 11801
SUPPORTED
BANDWIDTH
STANDARDS
North American
ICEA S-104-696
- 400GBASE
(10BASE,
100BASE,
ETHERNET:
10BASE
--400GBASE
(10BASE,
100BASE,
North
American
Telcordia GR-409
ETHERNET:
10BASE
400GBASE
(10BASE,
100BASE,
North
American
Telcordia GR-409
ETHERNET:
10BASE
- 400GBASE
(10BASE,
100BASE, North American
North
American
ICEA S-104-696
1000BASE,
10GBASE,
40GBASE,
100GBASE,
400GBASE)
ICEA
S-83-596
ANSI/ICEA
S-83-596
1000BASE,10BASE
10GBASE,
40GBASE,
100GBASE,
400GBASE)
ICEA S-83-596
ETHERNET:
- 400GBASE
(10BASE,
100BASE,
Telcordia
GR-409
CONSTRUCTION
1000BASE,
10GBASE,
40GBASE,
100GBASE,
400GBASE)
European
EN
50173
2e,
2f,
3,
3e2,
4)
1000BASE,
10GBASE,
100GBASE,
400GBASE)
ICEA S-83-596
European ENANSI/ICEA
50173
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3
Channel:
1G-FC
--40GBASE,
128GFC
(1,
2,
8, 16,
16,
32, 128
128 GFC)
GFC)
Fibre
Channel:
1G-FC
128GFC
(1,
2, 4,
4, 8,
32,
- 128GFCFibre
(1,
2,
4,
8,
16,
32,
128
GFC)
International
ISO/IEC
11801
European
EN
50173
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3
SONET:
OC-1 - OC-768
-1,128GFC
3,(1,12,
192,
768)
NFPA
130 by aramid
Fibre
Channel:
1G-FC
- (OC
128GFC
2, 24,
4,(1,
8,48,
16,
32,
128μm
GFC)buffered
900
fibers
surrounded
yarns.
International
ISO/IEC
11801
Fibre
Channel:
1G-FC
-
2,
4,
8,
16,
32,
128
GFC)
International
ISO/IEC 11801
SONET:
OC-1---STM-256
OC-768(OC
(OC-1,
-1,3,1,
3,12,
12,16,
24,
48,
192,
768)
NFPA 130
SDH:
STM-0
(STM-0,
4,
64,
256)
SONET:
OC-1
OC-768
48,
192,
768)
GR-409
Cables
with >24
fibersTelcordia
feature 12
fiber subunits stranded
SONET:
OC-1
- OC-768
(OC
-1,24,
3,3e2,
12,4)
24,
48, 192,
768)CONSTRUCTION
OTN:
OTU-1
-
OTU4
(OTU1,
2,
2e,
2f,
3,
SDH:
1, 1,
4, 4,
16,16,
64,64,
256)
SDH: STM-0
STM-0--STM-256
STM-256(STM-0,
(STM-0,
256)
European
EN 50173
around
a dielectric
central
member. Sheathed using aTelcordia GR-409
SDH:
STM-0
-CPRI-9
STM-256
1, 6,4,4)
64,
CPRI:
CPRI-1
-OTU4
(CPRI-1,
3, 3,
4, 3e2,
5,
7,16,
7a,
8, 9)256)
CONSTRUCTION
CONSTRUCTION
OTN:
OTU-1
(OTU1,
2, (STM-0,
2e,2,2f,
2e, 2f,
3,-3e2,
4)
900 μm buffered fibers
surrounded by aramidEN
yarns.
European
50173
International
ISO/IEC
11801
OTN:
OTU-1
- OTU4
(OTU1,
2, 2e,
3,5,3e2,
4)
next-generation
high performance
riser-rated
polymer.
OTN:
OTU-1
OTU4
(OTU1,
2e,
2f,
CPRI:
CPRI-9
(CPRI-1,
2, 2,
3,2f,4,
6, 7,3,
7a,3e2,
8, 9)4)
Sheathed
usingfibers
a fibers
next-generation
performance
buffered
surroundedhigh
byaramid
aramid
yarns.
forCPRI-1
6 and- -12
fiber
constructions.
900900
μm μm
buffered
surrounded
by
yarns. 11801
International
ISO/IEC
polymer.
CPRI:CPRI-1
CPRI-1
- CPRI-9
(CPRI-1,
5, 6,
7, 7a,Sheathed
8, riser-rated
9) using
CPRI:
- CPRI-9
(CPRI-1,
2, 3, 4,2,5,3,
6, 4,
7, 7a,
8, 9)
Sheathed
using
a next-generation high performance
a next-generation
performance
riser-rated
polymer.
CONSTRUCTION
PON (SMF): (RFoG, APON, BPON, EPON, GPON,
WDM-PON,
NG-PON)
riser-rated
polymer.
CONSTRUCTION

Chemical resistant water-blocked loose tubes with up to
NOTE: Berk-Tek recommends installation12
procedures
per ANSI/
Chemical
250 μm fibers.
Fiber counts >12
use a dielectric central
TIA-758,
Customer-owned
Outside
Plant
Telecommunications
12
250 μmyarns
fibers.
counts >12 use a
TECHNICAL DATA
Effective
Modal
strength
member.
Water-blocking
strength
areFiber
covered
Maximum
Infrastructure
Standard.
Berk-Tek
Core
Wavelength Attenuation
Bandwidth
Distance
Effective
Modal
strength
TECHNICAL DATA
by
a chemicalMaximum
resistant plenum
thermoplastic jacket.
Number
Berk-Tek
Core
Wavelength
Bandwidth
FiberFiber PartSize
(nm)
850 nm Effective
(meters) Distance
(dB/km)(nm) @ Attenuation
Type
Suffix
Fiber
Size
@ 850Modal
nmby a
(meters)
Maximum

(dB/km)
Fiber
Part Number
Berk-Tek
Core
Wavelength(MHz*km)
Bandwidth
Distance
(MHz*km)
Attenuation
Type
Suffix
Fiber
Size
(nm)
@ 850 nm
(meters)
(dB/km)
1(MHz*km)
GbE 10 GbE
100
Multimode - Bend
Insensitive
1 GbE 40
10GbE
GbE 40
GbEGbE
100 GbE
TECHNICAL
DATA
Effective
Modal
OM1
GIGAlite
62.5Maximum
μm
850/1300
3.5/1.0
200
33
N/A
N/A
Multimode
- Bend
Insensitive
1300
GbE
10
GbE
40
GbE
100
GbE
CB3510/25
GIGAlite
62.5
μm
850/1300
3.5/1.0
200
300
33
N/A
N/A
Effective Modal
Berk-Tek
Core
Wavelength Attenuation
Bandwidth
Distance
Maximum
OM1
GIGAlite
62.5
μm
3.5/1.0
200
300 Bandwidth
33
OM2+
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
950
750
150
N/A
N/A
CB3510/25
LB3010/75
Fiber
Part
Number
Berk-Tek
Core
Wavelength
Fiber
Size
(nm)
@
850
nm
(meters)
GIGAlite
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
950
750
150
N/A
N/A
Attenuation
(dB/km)
Type LB3010/75
Suffix GIGAlite-10
Size (MHz*km)
(nm)
OM2+
GIGAlite Fiber
950
750 @ 850
150 nm N/A
N/A
OM3
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
2000
1000
300
100
70
EB3010/25
(dB/km)
GIGAlite-10
50
μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
2000
1000
300
100
(MHz*km)
OM3
GIGAlite-10
2000 10 GbE
1000 40550
300
10070GbE 100
70
OM4
GIGAlite-10FB
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
1040
150
EB3010/25
FB3010/F5
1 GbE
GbE 100
GIGAlite-10FB
50 -μm
850/1300 50 μm
3.0/1.0
4700
1040
5501210
1001 GbE
Multimode
Bend Insensitive
OM4
GIGAlite-10FB
850/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
1040 150
550
150
100 10 GbE
OM4+
GIGAlite-10XB
4900
600
300
150
FB3010/F5
XB3010/X5
GIGAlite
62.5 μm
850/1300
3.5/1.0
200
300
33
N/A
N/A
OM4+
GIGAlite-10XB
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
4900
600
150
XB3010/X5
WideBand
Insensitive
11210
GbE 10
GbE 40300
GbE
100
GbE 33
OM1 Multimode
GIGAlite
62.5
μm 4900
850/1300
3.5/1.0600
200
GIGAlite-10XB
50CB3510/25
μm - Bend
850/1300
3.0/1.0
1210
300
150 300
GIGAlite
50
μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
950
750
150
N/A
N/A
GIGAlite-10WB
3.0/1.0
4700
100
OM5
WideBand
Multimode - Bend
Insensitive 50 μm 850-953/1300
11040
GbE 10550
GbE 40190
GbE 100
WB3010/W5
OM2+
GIGAlite
50 μm
850/1300 1 GbE
3.0/1.0
950
750 GbE 150
LB3010/75
- Bend
Insensitive
10300
GbE 40100
GbE 10070GbE
GIGAlite-10
50
μm Insensitive
850/1300
3.0/1.0
1000
OM5
GIGAlite-10WB
50 μm
850-953/1300 2000
3.0/1.0
4700
100
WB3010/W5
Single-Mode
- Bend
- ITU-T G.657.A1
11040
GbE 10550
GbE 40190
GbE 100
GbE
GIGAlite-10
50 μm
850/1300 1040
3.0/1.0550
2000
1000
300
OM3 50EB3010/25
GIGAlite-10WB
μm
850-953/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
190
100
Standard
for G.657.A1
Single-Mode
- Bend
- ITU-T
GbE ≥10
GbE ≥4010000
GbE
GbE
GIGAlite-10FB
50
μm Insensitive
850/1300
1040
550
150
100 100
OS2
SMF3.0/1.0
0.5/0.5
N/A
≥1 5000
10000
≥ 10000
AB0707
1310/1550 4700
Tight
Buffer
OM4
GIGAlite-10FB
50
μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
1040
550
FB3010/F5
Riser
Standard for
- OS2
ITU-T G.657.A1
11210
GbE
10600
GbE
4010000
GbE ≥100
GbE≥ 10000
GIGAlite-10XB
50
μm
850/1300
150
SMF3.0/1.0
0.5/0.5
N/A
≥ 5000 ≥300
10000
AB0707
Riser
1310/1550 4900
OM4+
GIGAlite-10XB 50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
4900
1210
600
XB3010/X5Tight Buffer
Standard
for
- Bend Insensitive SMF
GbE ≥10
GbE ≥40
GbE ≥100
GbE
0.5/0.5
N/A
≥15000
10000
10000
10000
1310/1550
Tight Buffer
WideBand Multimode - Bend Insensitive
1 GbE 10 GbE
GIGAlite-10WB 50 μm 850-953/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
1040
550
190berktek.com
100 | PAGE 117
OM5
3.0/1.0
4700
1040
WB3010/W5 GIGAlite-10WB 50 μm 850-953/1300
berktek.com
| PAGE 117 550
- ITU-T G.657.A1
1 GbE 10 GbE 40 GbE
100 GbE
Single-Mode - Bend Insensitive - ITU-T G.657.A1
1 GbE 10 GbE
Standard for
SMF
1300/1550
0.4/0.3
N/A
≥ 5000 ≥ 10000
≥ 10000 | PAGE
≥ 10000
Standard for
berktek.com
109
Loose Tube
OS2
SMF
1300/1550
0.4/0.3
N/A
≥ 5000 ≥ 10000 ≥
AB0403
Loose Tube

berktek.com | PAGE 131

berktek.com | 83


http://www.berktek.us/eservice/US-en_US/navigate_245740/Indoor_Riser_Interconnect_ICR_.html http://www.berktek.com

Product Catalog - 2019

Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of Product Catalog - 2019

Contents
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover1
Product Catalog - 2019 - Intro
Product Catalog - 2019 - Contents
Product Catalog - 2019 - 3
Product Catalog - 2019 - 4
Product Catalog - 2019 - 5
Product Catalog - 2019 - 6
Product Catalog - 2019 - 7
Product Catalog - 2019 - 8
Product Catalog - 2019 - 9
Product Catalog - 2019 - 10
Product Catalog - 2019 - 11
Product Catalog - 2019 - 12
Product Catalog - 2019 - 13
Product Catalog - 2019 - 14
Product Catalog - 2019 - 15
Product Catalog - 2019 - 16
Product Catalog - 2019 - 17
Product Catalog - 2019 - 18
Product Catalog - 2019 - 19
Product Catalog - 2019 - 20
Product Catalog - 2019 - 21
Product Catalog - 2019 - 22
Product Catalog - 2019 - 23
Product Catalog - 2019 - 24
Product Catalog - 2019 - 25
Product Catalog - 2019 - 26
Product Catalog - 2019 - 27
Product Catalog - 2019 - 28
Product Catalog - 2019 - 29
Product Catalog - 2019 - 30
Product Catalog - 2019 - 31
Product Catalog - 2019 - 32
Product Catalog - 2019 - 33
Product Catalog - 2019 - 34
Product Catalog - 2019 - 35
Product Catalog - 2019 - 36
Product Catalog - 2019 - 37
Product Catalog - 2019 - 38
Product Catalog - 2019 - 39
Product Catalog - 2019 - 40
Product Catalog - 2019 - 41
Product Catalog - 2019 - 42
Product Catalog - 2019 - 43
Product Catalog - 2019 - 44
Product Catalog - 2019 - 45
Product Catalog - 2019 - 46
Product Catalog - 2019 - 47
Product Catalog - 2019 - 48
Product Catalog - 2019 - 49
Product Catalog - 2019 - 50
Product Catalog - 2019 - 51
Product Catalog - 2019 - 52
Product Catalog - 2019 - 53
Product Catalog - 2019 - 54
Product Catalog - 2019 - 55
Product Catalog - 2019 - 56
Product Catalog - 2019 - 57
Product Catalog - 2019 - 58
Product Catalog - 2019 - 59
Product Catalog - 2019 - 60
Product Catalog - 2019 - 61
Product Catalog - 2019 - 62
Product Catalog - 2019 - 63
Product Catalog - 2019 - 64
Product Catalog - 2019 - 65
Product Catalog - 2019 - 66
Product Catalog - 2019 - 67
Product Catalog - 2019 - 68
Product Catalog - 2019 - 69
Product Catalog - 2019 - 70
Product Catalog - 2019 - 71
Product Catalog - 2019 - 72
Product Catalog - 2019 - 73
Product Catalog - 2019 - 74
Product Catalog - 2019 - 75
Product Catalog - 2019 - 76
Product Catalog - 2019 - 77
Product Catalog - 2019 - 78
Product Catalog - 2019 - 79
Product Catalog - 2019 - 80
Product Catalog - 2019 - 81
Product Catalog - 2019 - 82
Product Catalog - 2019 - 83
Product Catalog - 2019 - 84
Product Catalog - 2019 - 85
Product Catalog - 2019 - 86
Product Catalog - 2019 - 87
Product Catalog - 2019 - 88
Product Catalog - 2019 - 89
Product Catalog - 2019 - 90
Product Catalog - 2019 - 91
Product Catalog - 2019 - 92
Product Catalog - 2019 - 93
Product Catalog - 2019 - 94
Product Catalog - 2019 - 95
Product Catalog - 2019 - 96
Product Catalog - 2019 - 97
Product Catalog - 2019 - 98
Product Catalog - 2019 - 99
Product Catalog - 2019 - 100
Product Catalog - 2019 - 101
Product Catalog - 2019 - 102
Product Catalog - 2019 - 103
Product Catalog - 2019 - 104
Product Catalog - 2019 - 105
Product Catalog - 2019 - 106
Product Catalog - 2019 - 107
Product Catalog - 2019 - 108
Product Catalog - 2019 - 109
Product Catalog - 2019 - 110
Product Catalog - 2019 - 111
Product Catalog - 2019 - 112
Product Catalog - 2019 - 113
Product Catalog - 2019 - 114
Product Catalog - 2019 - 115
Product Catalog - 2019 - 116
Product Catalog - 2019 - 117
Product Catalog - 2019 - 118
Product Catalog - 2019 - 119
Product Catalog - 2019 - 120
Product Catalog - 2019 - 121
Product Catalog - 2019 - 122
Product Catalog - 2019 - 123
Product Catalog - 2019 - 124
Product Catalog - 2019 - 125
Product Catalog - 2019 - 126
Product Catalog - 2019 - 127
Product Catalog - 2019 - 128
Product Catalog - 2019 - 129
Product Catalog - 2019 - 130
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover3
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover4
https://www.nxtbookmedia.com