Product Catalog - 2019 - 89

Plenum Rated

LOOSE TUBE

Adventum® Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube
Place Adventum® anywhere in a network, bypassing the
traditional transition points required in most installations,
saving significant cost over traditional OSP cables.

FOR

ARMORED OPTION
SUITABLE
FOR
AVAILABLE
INDUSTRIAL
APPLICATIONS

SUITABLE FOR
INDUSTRIAL
SUITABLE
FOR
APPLICATIONS
INDUSTRIAL
APPLICATIONS
APPLICATIONS
SUPPORTED
BANDWIDTH

ARMORED OPTION
AVAILABLE

ARMORED OPTION
AVAILABLE
ARMORED OPTION
STANDARDS
AVAILABLE

STANDARDS

STANDARDS

- 400GBASE
(10BASE,
100BASE,
North American
ICEA S-104-696 Telcordia GR-409
ETHERNET:
10BASE
- 400GBASE (10BASE, 100BASE,
North American
ETHERNET: 10BASE - 400GBASE (10BASE, 100BASE,
North
American
ICEA S-104-696
1000BASE, 10GBASE, 40GBASE, 100GBASE, 400GBASE)
ICEA S-104-696 &
ANSI/ICEA
S-83-596
1000BASE, 10GBASE, 40GBASE, 100GBASE, 400GBASE)
ANSI/ICEA
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3 ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
Fibre
128GFC
2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 128 GFC)
- 128GFCSUPPORTED
(1,Channel:
2, 4,BANDWIDTH
8,1G-FC
16, -32,
128 (1,
GFC)
ANSI/TIA-568-C.3
NFPA
130
Fibre Channel:
1G-FC - 128GFC (1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 128STANDARDS
GFC)NFPA 130
SONET: OC-1
- OC-768 (OC -1, 3, 12, 24, 48, 192, 768)
SUPPORTED
BANDWIDTH
STANDARDS
European
EN 50173 NFPA 130
Telcordia GR-409
ETHERNET:
10BASE
- 400GBASE
100BASE,
North American
Telcordia GR-409
SONET: OC-1
- OC-768
(OC(10BASE,
-1, 3, 12,
24, 48, 192, 768)
Telcordia GR-409
SDH:
STM-0
-
STM-256
(STM-0,
1,
4,
16,
64,
256)
1000BASE,
10GBASE,
40GBASE,
100GBASE,
400GBASE)
ICEA
S-104-696
& 11801
ETHERNET:
10BASE
- 400GBASE
(10BASE,
North American
European
EN 50173 Telcordia GR-409
SDH:
STM-0
- STM-256
(STM-0,
1,100BASE,
4, 16,
64, 256) International
ISO/IEC
2e, 2f,
3,10GBASE,
3e2,
4)40GBASE,
European
EN 50173
ANSI/ICEA
S-87-640
1000BASE,
100GBASE,
400GBASE)
ICEA
S-104-696
&
OTN:
(OTU1,
2, (1,
2e,2,
2f,4,
3,8,3e2,
4)
International
ISO/IEC 11801
Fibre
Channel:
1G-FC
- 128GFC
2,
16, 3,
32,
128 GFC)
OTN:OTU-1
OTU-1- OTU4
- OTU4
(OTU1,
2e,
2f,
3e2,
4)
European
EN 50173 S-87-640 ISO/IEC 11801
ANSI/ICEA
International
SONET:
OC-1
-
OC-768
(OC
-1,
3,
12,
24,
48,
192,
768)
Fibre
Channel:
1G-FC
-
128GFC
(1,
2,
4,
8,
16,
32,
128
GFC)
CPRI:CPRI-1
CPRI-1
- CPRI-9
(CPRI-1,
5, 6,
7, 7a,CONSTRUCTION
8, International
9)
CPRI:
- CPRI-9
(CPRI-1,
2, 3, 4,2,5,3,
6, 4,
7, 7a,
8, 9)
ISO/IEC
European
EN 5017311801
SDH:
STM-0
(STM-0,
1,12,
4, 24,
16, 48,
64, 192,
256) 768)
SONET:
OC-1--STM-256
OC-768 (OC
-1, 3,BPON,
PON
(SMF):
(RFoG,
APON,
EPON,
GPON,
WDM-PON,
NG-PON)
CONSTRUCTION
International
ISO/IEC 11801
OTN:
OTU-1
-
OTU4
(OTU1,
2,
2e,
2f,
3,
3e2,
4)
PON (SMF): (RFoG, APON, BPON, EPON, GPON, WDMSDH: STM-0 - STM-256 (STM-0, 1, 4, 16, 64, 256)
Water-blocked color-coded
loose tubes containing up
CONSTRUCTION
CONSTRUCTION
CPRI:
CPRI-1- -OTU4
CPRI-9
(CPRI-1,
3, 3,
4, 3e2,
5, 6, 4)
7, 7a, 8, 9)
PON, OTU-1
NG-PON)
OTN:
(OTU1,
2, 2e,2,2f,
to 12,water-blocked
250 µm, individually
colored
fibers.
Fiber counts
Chemical
resistant
loose
tubes
with
up to
PON
(SMF):
(RFoG,
APON,
BPON, EPON,
GPON,
NG-PON)per
CONSTRUCTION
NOTE:
Berk-Tek
recommends
installation
procedures
ANSI/
CPRI:
CPRI-1
- CPRI-9
(CPRI-1,
2, 3,
4,
5, 6,WDM-PON,
7, 7a,
8, 9)
Chemical
Water-blocked
color-coded
loose
tubes
containing
over
12
use
a
dielectric
central
strength
member.
NOTE: Berk-Tek recommends installation procedures
12 250NG-PON)
μm fibers. Fiber counts >12 use a dielectric central up to
PON
(SMF): Customer-owned
(RFoG, APON, BPON, EPON,
GPON,
WDM-PON,
12, 250 μm, individually
colored
fibers.
Fiber
counts
TIA-758,
Outside
Plant
Telecommunications
Water-blocking
strength
yarns
are
covered
by
a high
Water-blocked
color-coded
loose
tubes
containing
upover
to >12 use a
12
250
μmyarns
fibers.
Fiber
counts
per
ANSI/TIA-758,
Customer-owned
Outside
Plant
NOTE:
Berk-Tek recommends
installation procedures
per ANSI/member.12
strength
Water-blocking
strength
are
covered
dielectric
central
strength
member.
Water-blocking
12,use
250aμm,
individually
colored
fibers.
Fiber
counts over
performance
next-generation
plenum
thermoplastic
Infrastructure
Standard.
strength
Telecommunications
Infrastructure
Standard.
TIA-758,
Customer-owned
Outside
Plant Telecommunications
NOTE: Berk-Tek
recommends
installation
procedures
ANSI/
bypera chemical
resistant
jacket.
strength
arethermoplastic
covered
by a high
performance
12 use plenum
a yarns
dielectric
central strength
member.
Water-blocking
jacket.
Infrastructure
Standard. Outside Plant Telecommunications
by
a thermoplastic
TIA-758, Customer-owned
next-generation
plenum
jacket.
strength
yarns are
covered
by a high performance
Infrastructure Standard.
next-generation plenum thermoplastic jacket.

TECHNICAL
DATA
TECHNICAL
DATA

Modal
Maximum Effective
Modal
TECHNICAL DATA
Effective Modal
Berk-Tek
Core
Wavelength Attenuation
Bandwidth
Maximum Effective
Maximum Distance
Fiber
Part
Number
Berk-Tek
Core
Wavelength
Bandwidth
Distance
Fiber Size
Part Number(nm)Berk-Tek
Core @Wavelength
Bandwidth
Attenuation
Effective
Modal
FiberType
850
nm
(meters)
Attenuation
Suffix
Fiber
Size
(nm)
@
850
nm
(meters)
Maximum
(dB/km)
(dB/km)
Fiber
Bandwidth
Distance
Type Part Number
Suffix Berk-Tek FiberCore Wavelength
Size (MHz*km)
(nm)
@
850
nm
(MHz*km)
Attenuation
(dB/km)
Type
Suffix
Fiber
Size
(nm)
@ 850
nm
(meters)
(MHz*km)
(dB/km)
Multimode - Bend Insensitive
1
GbE
10
GbE
GbEGbE
100 GbE
(MHz*km)
1 GbE 10 GbE 40 GbE 40
100
Multimode
- Bend
Insensitive
1 100
GbE 10 GbE
OM1
GIGAlite
62.5
μm
850/1300
3.5/1.0
200
300
33
N/A
Multimode
Bend
Insensitive
1
GbE
10
GbE
40
GbE
CB3510/25
GIGAlite
62.5 μm
850/1300
3.5/1.0
200
300
33
N/A
N/A N/AGbE
OM1 CB3510/25
μm
850/1300
3.5/1.0 750
200
33
CB3510/25 GIGAliteGIGAlite
OM1
62.5
μm 62.5
3.5/1.0
200
300
33
OM2+
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
950
150
N/A 300
N/A
LB3010/75
GIGAlite
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
950
750
150
N/A
N/A
OM2+
GIGAliteGIGAlite
950
750
150
N/A
OM3
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
2000
300
100 750
70
EB3010/25
OM2+ LB3010/75
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0 1000
950 N/A
150
LB3010/75GIGAlite-10
GIGAlite-10
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
1000
3001000 100
70 100
OM3
GIGAlite-10
2000
300
100
70
OM4
GIGAlite-10FB
50 μm
850/1300 2000
3.0/1.0
4700
550
150
FB3010/F5
GIGAlite-10
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0 1040
2000
1000
300
OM3 EB3010/25
EB3010/25
GIGAlite-10FB
50 μm
850/1300 50 μm
3.0/1.0
1040
5501210
100 150
OM4
GIGAlite-10FB
4700
1040 150
550
150
100
FB3010/F5
OM4+
GIGAlite-10XB
850/1300 4700
3.0/1.0
4900
600
300
XB3010/X5
OM4
GIGAlite-10FB
50
μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
1040
550
FB3010/F5
OM4+
GIGAlite-10XB
850/1300 4900
3.0/1.0
4900
600GbE 40
300
150GbE
XB3010/X5
WideBand
Multimode
Insensitive 50 μm
1 GbE 300
10
GbE 100
GIGAlite-10XB
50 μm - Bend
850/1300
3.0/1.0
1210
6001210
150
OM4+ WB3010/W5
GIGAlite-10XB
50 μm
850/1300
3.0/1.0 1040
4900
XB3010/X5
OM5
GIGAlite-10WB
50 μm 850-953/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
550GbE 40
190GbE1210
100GbE 600
WideBand
Multimode
- Bend
Insensitive
1 GbE 10
100
- Bend Insensitive
1 GbE 10 GbE 40 GbE 100 GbE
OM5
GIGAlite-10WB
50 μm 850-953/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
1040
550GbE 40
190GbE 1100
100GbE 10 GbE
WB3010/W5
Single-Mode
-Multimode
Bend Insensitive
- ITU-T
G.657.A1
1 GbE 10
WideBand
- Bend
Insensitive
GbE
GIGAlite-10WB 50 μm 850-953/1300
3.0/1.0
4700
1040
550
190
100
Standard
for G.657.A1 50 μm 850-953/1300
Single-Mode
-WB3010/W5
Bend Insensitive
- ITU-T
1 GbE 10
GbE 40 GbE1040
100 GbE 550
OM5 AB0403
GIGAlite-10WB
3.0/1.0
4700
OS2
SMF
0.4/0.3
N/A
≥
5000
≥
10000
≥
10000
≥
10000
1310/1550
Loose Tube
- ITU-T G.657.A1 Standard
1 GbE 10 GbE 40 GbE 100 GbE
for
OS2
0.4/0.3
N/A
≥ 5000 ≥ 10000 ≥ 100001 ≥GbE
10000 10 GbE
AB0403
1310/1550
Single-Mode
- Bend Insensitive
- SMF
ITU-T G.657.A1
Loose
Tube
Standard for
SMF
1300/1550
0.4/0.3
N/A
≥
5000
≥
10000
≥
10000
≥
10000
Standard for
Loose Tube
OS2
SMF
1300/1550
0.4/0.3
N/A
≥ 5000 ≥ 10000 ≥
AB0403
Loose Tube
berktek.com | PAGE 127
berktek.com | PAGE 127

berktek.com | PAGE 131

berktek.com | 89


http://www.berktek.us/eservice/US-en_US/navigate_307494/Indoor_Outdoor_Plenum_Adventum_LTP_.html http://www.berktek.com

Product Catalog - 2019

Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of Product Catalog - 2019

Contents
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover1
Product Catalog - 2019 - Intro
Product Catalog - 2019 - Contents
Product Catalog - 2019 - 3
Product Catalog - 2019 - 4
Product Catalog - 2019 - 5
Product Catalog - 2019 - 6
Product Catalog - 2019 - 7
Product Catalog - 2019 - 8
Product Catalog - 2019 - 9
Product Catalog - 2019 - 10
Product Catalog - 2019 - 11
Product Catalog - 2019 - 12
Product Catalog - 2019 - 13
Product Catalog - 2019 - 14
Product Catalog - 2019 - 15
Product Catalog - 2019 - 16
Product Catalog - 2019 - 17
Product Catalog - 2019 - 18
Product Catalog - 2019 - 19
Product Catalog - 2019 - 20
Product Catalog - 2019 - 21
Product Catalog - 2019 - 22
Product Catalog - 2019 - 23
Product Catalog - 2019 - 24
Product Catalog - 2019 - 25
Product Catalog - 2019 - 26
Product Catalog - 2019 - 27
Product Catalog - 2019 - 28
Product Catalog - 2019 - 29
Product Catalog - 2019 - 30
Product Catalog - 2019 - 31
Product Catalog - 2019 - 32
Product Catalog - 2019 - 33
Product Catalog - 2019 - 34
Product Catalog - 2019 - 35
Product Catalog - 2019 - 36
Product Catalog - 2019 - 37
Product Catalog - 2019 - 38
Product Catalog - 2019 - 39
Product Catalog - 2019 - 40
Product Catalog - 2019 - 41
Product Catalog - 2019 - 42
Product Catalog - 2019 - 43
Product Catalog - 2019 - 44
Product Catalog - 2019 - 45
Product Catalog - 2019 - 46
Product Catalog - 2019 - 47
Product Catalog - 2019 - 48
Product Catalog - 2019 - 49
Product Catalog - 2019 - 50
Product Catalog - 2019 - 51
Product Catalog - 2019 - 52
Product Catalog - 2019 - 53
Product Catalog - 2019 - 54
Product Catalog - 2019 - 55
Product Catalog - 2019 - 56
Product Catalog - 2019 - 57
Product Catalog - 2019 - 58
Product Catalog - 2019 - 59
Product Catalog - 2019 - 60
Product Catalog - 2019 - 61
Product Catalog - 2019 - 62
Product Catalog - 2019 - 63
Product Catalog - 2019 - 64
Product Catalog - 2019 - 65
Product Catalog - 2019 - 66
Product Catalog - 2019 - 67
Product Catalog - 2019 - 68
Product Catalog - 2019 - 69
Product Catalog - 2019 - 70
Product Catalog - 2019 - 71
Product Catalog - 2019 - 72
Product Catalog - 2019 - 73
Product Catalog - 2019 - 74
Product Catalog - 2019 - 75
Product Catalog - 2019 - 76
Product Catalog - 2019 - 77
Product Catalog - 2019 - 78
Product Catalog - 2019 - 79
Product Catalog - 2019 - 80
Product Catalog - 2019 - 81
Product Catalog - 2019 - 82
Product Catalog - 2019 - 83
Product Catalog - 2019 - 84
Product Catalog - 2019 - 85
Product Catalog - 2019 - 86
Product Catalog - 2019 - 87
Product Catalog - 2019 - 88
Product Catalog - 2019 - 89
Product Catalog - 2019 - 90
Product Catalog - 2019 - 91
Product Catalog - 2019 - 92
Product Catalog - 2019 - 93
Product Catalog - 2019 - 94
Product Catalog - 2019 - 95
Product Catalog - 2019 - 96
Product Catalog - 2019 - 97
Product Catalog - 2019 - 98
Product Catalog - 2019 - 99
Product Catalog - 2019 - 100
Product Catalog - 2019 - 101
Product Catalog - 2019 - 102
Product Catalog - 2019 - 103
Product Catalog - 2019 - 104
Product Catalog - 2019 - 105
Product Catalog - 2019 - 106
Product Catalog - 2019 - 107
Product Catalog - 2019 - 108
Product Catalog - 2019 - 109
Product Catalog - 2019 - 110
Product Catalog - 2019 - 111
Product Catalog - 2019 - 112
Product Catalog - 2019 - 113
Product Catalog - 2019 - 114
Product Catalog - 2019 - 115
Product Catalog - 2019 - 116
Product Catalog - 2019 - 117
Product Catalog - 2019 - 118
Product Catalog - 2019 - 119
Product Catalog - 2019 - 120
Product Catalog - 2019 - 121
Product Catalog - 2019 - 122
Product Catalog - 2019 - 123
Product Catalog - 2019 - 124
Product Catalog - 2019 - 125
Product Catalog - 2019 - 126
Product Catalog - 2019 - 127
Product Catalog - 2019 - 128
Product Catalog - 2019 - 129
Product Catalog - 2019 - 130
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover3
Product Catalog - 2019 - Cover4
https://www.nxtbookmedia.com