IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 24

I E E E

Kazuhito Furuya
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tokyo, Japan
for contributions to optical fibers, semiconductor
lasers and electron wave devices
Yuqing Gao
IBM TJ Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, NY, U.S.A.
for contributions to speech recognition and
speech-to-speech translation
Wen Gao
Peking University
Beijing, China
for contributions to object-based video
representation and scalable video coding
technologies and standards

F E L L O W S

C L A S S

O F

Nicholas Francis Hamilton Piercy
Rogers Communications Inc.
Innisfil, ON, Canada
for leadership in development, design and
implementation of modern network architecture
and topologies in the cable industry
Jiawei Han
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
for contributions to data mining and
knowledge discovery
George Warren Hanson
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
for contributions into the electromagnetic analysis
of layered media and nanostructures

Tahir Ghani
Intel Corporation
Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
for contributions to deep submicron metal
oxide semiconductor transistor development
for microprocessors

Nicholas (Nikos) D. Hatziargyriou
Public Power Corporation
Athens, Greece
for contributions the dynamic performance
and control of power systems with dispersed
energy resources

Myron Ginsberg
HPC Research & Education
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.
for application of supercomputers in the
automotive industry

Wolfgang Heinrich
Ferdinand-Braun-Institut
Berlin, Germany
for contributions to the modeling of coplanar
microwave and millimeter-wave integrated circuits

Alan H. Gnauck
Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent
Holmdel, NJ, U.S.A.
for contributions to high-capacity optical
communications systems

Uwe R. Helmke
University of Wuerzburg
Wuerzburg, Germany
for contributions to geometric methods, tracking
and estimation in control systems

Michael T. Goodrich
University of California, Irvine
Irvine, CA, U.S.A.
for contributions to parallel and distributed
algorithms for combinatorial and
geometric problems

Sheila S.Hemami
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.
for contributions to robust and perceptual image
and video communications

Jaideva C. Goswami
Schlumberger Technology Corporation
Sugar Land, TX, U.S.A.
for contributions to wavelet theory and
development of electromagnetic sensors
and data analysis methods
Darryl Paul Greenwood
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Lexington, MA, U.S.A.
for contributions to the design and performance
of adaptive optical systems

Jean-Pierre Hermand
Universite libre de Bruxelles (U.L.B.)
Watermael-Boitsfort, Bruxelles, Belgium
for contributions to geoacoustic inversion
techniques for adaptive signal processing in
ocean acoustics
King Choi (Dominic) Ho
University of Missouri
Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
for contributions to active and passive signal
source location technologies

Robert Mabey Grow
Intel Corporation
Poway, CA, U.S.A.
for application development in local area
network technologies

Xiaoping Hu
Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory
University
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
for development of spectroscopic and functional
magnetic resonance imaging methodologies

Mohsen Guizani
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.
for contributions to quality of service in broadband
and ad hoc wireless networks

Kien A. Hua
University of Central Florida
Orlando, FL, U.S.A.
for contributions to video communication
techniques for on-demand and live broadcasting

Levent Gurel
Bilkent University
Bilkent, Ankara, Turkey
for contributions to fast methods and algorithms
for computational electromagnetics

Sung-Cheng Henry Huang
UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
for contributions to kinetic modeling and
biological quantification in positron emission
tomography

Wassim Michael Haddad
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
for contributions to robust, nonlinear and
hybrid control systems

Jean-Pierre Hubaux
Ecole Polytechnique Federale, Lausanne (EPFL)
Lausanne, Switzerland
for contributions to wireless security

Susan C. Hagness
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI, U.S.A.
for contributions to time-domain
computational electromagnetics and microwave
medical imaging

Joseph David Hurley
Siemens Power Generation, Inc.
Orlando, FL, U.S.A.
for contributions to generator excitation
controls and turbine generator interactions
with power systems

Fredric Marvin Ham
Florida Institute of Technology
Melbourne, FL, U.S.A.
for leadership in neural network education,
research and applications

Iqbal Husain
University of Akron
Akron, OH, U.S.A.
for contributions to modeling, analysis
and control of switched reluctance machines

24

2 0 0 9

Lih-Tyng Hwang
Motorola, Inc.
Crystal Lake, IL, U.S.A.
for contributions to System-in-a-Package
technologies
Tetsuya Iwasaki
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
for contributions to robust control and dynamical
systems analysis
Bijan Jabbari
George Mason University
Fairfax, VA, U.S.A.
for contributions to resource management and
mobility in wireless networks
Arne F. Jacob
Hamburg University of Technology
Hamburg, Germany
for contributions to the characterization and
application of composite materials
Farnam Jahanian
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
for contributions to dependability and security
of network systems
Nicholas R. Jennings
University of Southampton
Southampton, UK
for contributions to multi-agent systems
Joe Frank Jensen
HRL Laboratories, LLC.
Malibu, CA, U.S.A.
for contributions to high-speed analog-digital
converter and high-speed digital integrated
circuit design
Ashok Jhunjhunwala
Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai
Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
for leadership in development of cost-effective
telecommunications in remote areas
Ravindra P. Joshi
Old Dominion University
Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
for contributions to bio-electrics and simulation of
cellular responses to pulsed power excitation
Michio Kadota
Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Yasu, Shiga, Japan
for contributions to surface acoustic wave devices
Franz X. Kärtner
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
for contributions to ultrafast optics
Richard E. Kane
Consultant
Northboro, MA, U.S.A.
for contributions to circuit breaker technology
Sung Kwon Kang
IBM T.J. Watson Reseach Center
Yorktown Heights, NY, U.S.A.
for contributions to lead-free solders
in microelectronics
Junzo Kasahara
Japan Continental Shelf Survey Co. Ltd.
Minami-Saitama Country, Japan
for contributions to submarine seismic technology
Sanjay Kasturia
Teranetics Incorporated
Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.
for contributions to high speed and high
performance communication links
Shoji Kawahito
Shizuoka University
Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Japan
for contributions to sensor interfacing, sensor
signal processing and multiple-level signaling



Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009

IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - Cover1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - Cover2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 4
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 5
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 6
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 7
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 8
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 9
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 10
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 11
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 12
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 13
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 14
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 15
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 16
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 17
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 18
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 19
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 20
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 21
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 22
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 23
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 24
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 25
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 26
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 27
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 28
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 29
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 30
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 31
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 32
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 33
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 34
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 35
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - 36
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - Cover3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2009 - Cover4
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2022
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2021
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2020
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2019
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2018
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2017
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2016
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2015
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2014
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2013
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2012
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2011
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2010
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2009
https://www.nxtbookmedia.com