IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 33

ieee fellows
fellows class
class of
of 2017
2017
ieee

Jeffrey Vetter
Oak ridge National Laboratory (OrNL)
Oak ridge, TN, Usa
for contributions to high performance computing
Andrei Vladimirescu
berkeley wireless research Center
berkeley, Ca, Usa
for contributions to the development and
commercial adoption of sPICE circuit simulation
Sorin Voinigescu
University of Toronto
Toronto, ON, Canada
for contributions to silicon and silicongermanium microwave and millimeter-wave
devices and integrated circuits
Cheng-Xiang Wang
Heriot-watt University
Edinburgh, Uk
for contributions to wireless channel modeling
for vehicular networks
Chonggang Wang
Interdigital
Conshohocken, Pa, Usa
for contributions to Internet of Things enabling
technologies
Jiangzhou Wang
University of kent
Canterbury, kent, Uk
for contributions to multiple access and resource
allocation in wireless mobile communications

Zhen Wang
University of british Columbia
Vancouver, bC, Canada
for contributions to statistical signal processing
for multimedia security and brain data analytics

Halim Yanikomeroglu
Carleton University
Ottawa, ON, Canada
for contributions to wireless access
architectures in cellular networks

Zhihua Wang
Tsinghua University
beijing, China
for contributions to circuits and microsystems
for medical applications

Zuo-Guang Ye
simon Fraser University
burnaby, bC, Canada
for contributions to piezoelectric and
ferroelectric materials for high-performance
electromechanical transducers

Edson Watanabe
COPPE, Federal University of rio de Janeiro
rio de Janeiro, brazil
for contributions to the application of power
electronics for power conditioning
James Weiland
University of southern California
Los angeles, Ca, Usa
for contributions to the design, development,
and realization of retinal prostheses
David Whalley
Florida state University
Tallahassee, FL, Usa
for contributions to architectural and compilation
techniques to meet embedded system constraints
Richard Wolski
University of California, santa barbara
santa barbara, Ca, Usa
for contributions to high-performance, grid,
and cloud computing

Jianyong Wang
Tsinghua University
beijing, China
for development of efficient data mining algorithms

Ying Wu
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL, Usa
for contributions to motion analysis and
pattern discovery in computer vision

Wenping Wang
University of Hong kong
Hong kong, Hong kong
for contributions to computer graphics and
solid modeling

Dianguo Xu
Harbin Institute of Technology
Harbin, China
for contribution to control of electrical drives
and power electronic converters

Wenye Wang
North Carolina state University
raleigh, NC, Usa
for contributions to modeling and performance
evaluation of wireless networks

Alexandre Yakovlev
Newcastle University
Newcastle upon Tyne, Uk
for contributions to theory and design of
asynchronous circuits

Xianbin Wang
University of western Ontario
London, ON, Canada
for contributions to OFdM systems and
distributed transmission technologies

Shuicheng Yan
Qihoo/360 Company
beijing, China
for contributions to subspace learning and
visual classification

Mohammed Zaki
rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY, Usa
for contributions to knowledge discovery and
data mining
Jun Zhang
sun Yat-sen University
Guangzhou, China
for contributions to evolutionary computation
and its applications
Lixian Zhang
Harbin Institute of Technology
Harbin, China
for contributions to nondeterministic switched
systems
Qingfu Zhang
City University of Hong kong
Hong kong, China
for contributions to multi-objective evolutionary
computation methodologies
Rui Zhang
National University of singapore
singapore, singapore
for contributions to cognitive radio and energy
harvesting communications
Xin Zhang
boston University
boston, Ma, Usa
for contributions to microelectromechanical
systems
Qing-Chang Zhong
Illinois Institute of Technology
Chicago, IL, Usa
for contributions to power electronic systems
control
Ce Zhu
University of Electronic science & Technology
sichuan, China
for contributions to video coding and
communications

2017 ieee fellow committee roster
Amy Reibman (Chair)

George Chrisikos

Ashfaq Khokhar

John Norgard

Stefano Galli (Vice Chair)

Cor Claeys

V. Prasad Kodali

Dalma Novak

Anuradha Annaswamy

Mariesa Crow

Kazuo Kyuma

Marios Polycarpou

Nirwan Ansari

Serge Demidenko

Jae Hong Lee

Tapan Sarkar

David Bader

Miwako Doi

Wei-Jen Lee

Donatella Sciuto

John Baillieul

Stephen Dukes

Geoffrey Ye Li

Adam Skorek

Supriyo Bandyopadhyay

Djalma falcao

Yong Lian

Robert Staszewski

fil Bartoli

Jay farrell

Ming Lin

Ljiljana Trajkovic

Miroslav Begovic

Bijoy Ghosh

Leda Lunardi

Leung Tsang

Piero Bonissone

Maria Greco

Om Malik

Bo Wahlberg

Bill D. Carroll

Pooi-Yuen Kam

franco Maloberti

Daniel Yeung

Christos Cassandras

Mark Karol

Diana Marculescu

Yuan-fang Zheng

Babu Chalamala

Mostafa Kaveh

Carmen Menoni

33 | 2017 IEEE awards bOOkLET



Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017

IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - Cover1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - Cover2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 4
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 5
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 6
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 7
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 8
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 9
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 10
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 11
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 12
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 13
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 14
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 15
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 16
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 17
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 18
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 19
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 20
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 21
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 22
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 23
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 24
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 25
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 26
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 27
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 28
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 29
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 30
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 31
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 32
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 33
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 34
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 35
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - 36
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - Cover3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2017 - Cover4
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2020
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2019
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2018
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2017
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2016
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2015
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2014
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2013
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2012
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2011
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2010
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2009
https://www.nxtbookmedia.com