IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 34

Ieee fellows clAss of 2019

Romit Roy Choudhury
for contributions to wireless network protocols
and indoor localization
Amit Roy-Chowdhury
for contributions to video-based tracking and
behavior analysis
Dan Rubenstein
for contributions to massively distributed
networked systems
Stuart Rubin
for contributions to computational intelligence
Roland Ryf
for contributions to optical switching and
multiplexing technology
Walid Saad
for contributions to distributed optimization in
cooperative and heterogeneous wireless systems

Fuchun Sun
for contributions to neural network control of
nonlinear systems with applications to robotic
manipulators
Jonathan Sun
for contributions to spin-transfer-torque magnetic
random access memory
Yan Sun
for contributions to trust modeling and statistical
signal processing for cyber-physical security
Kenji Sunagawa
for contributions to cardiovascular mechanics,
baroreflex dynamics, and bionic cardiology
applications
Bruce Suter
for contributions to data acquisition for
aerospace sensory information systems

Rajiv Sabherwal
for contributions to research on management of
knowledge and information technologies

Jonathan Sykes
for leadership in the application and
management of reliable protection systems for
electric power networks

Samar Saha
for contributions to compact modeling of silicon
field-effect transistors

Mario Sznaier
for contributions to identification of switched
systems and multiobjective control

Tapan Saha
for contributions to monitoring and assessment
of power transformers

Joseph Tabrikian
for contributions to estimation theory and
Multiple Input Multiple output radars

Sayeef Salahuddin
for contributions to low power electronic and
spintronic devices

Munehiro Tada
for contributions to copper interconnects for
very-large-scale integration

Murti Salapaka
for application of control and systems
technology in nano-science

Seishi Takamura
for application of video coding

Venkatesh Saligrama
for contributions to distributed detection and
estimation of structured signals
Igal Sason
for contributions to the gaussian interference
channel
Andries Scholten
for contributions to noise and radio frequency
modeling of semiconductor devices
Venkat Selvamanickam
for contributions to development and
manufacturing of superconductor tapes
Kyuseok Shim
for contributions to scalable data mining and
database query processing
Mei-Ling Shyu
for contributions to multimedia big data
analytics and management
Ramesh Sitaraman
for contributions to content delivery, internet
performance, and distributed systems
Mikael Skoglund
for contributions to source-channel coding and
wireless communications
Dawn Song
for contributions to systems security and
privacy
Lingyang Song
for contributions to cooperative communication
and networking
Maarten Steinbuch
for contributions to motion control and
mechatronics
Christoph Stiller
for contributions to machine vision for
automated driving

HarkHoe Tan
for contributions to compound semiconductor
optoelectronic materials and devices
Yap-Peng Tan
for contributions to visual data analysis and
processing
Chi-Keung Tang
for contributions to interactive segmentation
algorithms in computer graphics applications
Jian Tang
for contributions to optimization in wireless
networks and mobile crowdsourcing systems
Meixia Tao
for contributions to resource allocation in
broadband wireless networks

Zhuowen Tu
for contributions to computer vision, medical
imaging, and deep learning
Deepak Uttamchandani
for contributions to photonics-based sensing
Murat Uysal
for contributions to cooperative and
diversity techniques in wireless and optical
communications
Benjamin Van Roy
for contributions to reinforcement learning and
approximate dynamic programming
Paul Vanoorschot
for contributions to applied cryptography and
authentication
Dragica Vasileska
for contributions to computational electronics
and simulation of nanoscale devices
Namrata Vaswani
for contributions to dynamic structured highdimensional data recovery
Jelena Vuckovic
for contributions to experimental nano and
quantum photonics
Jeffrey Walker
for contributions to airborne and satellite remote
sensing of soil moisture
Liang Wang
for contributions to video-based human
identification and motion analysis
Shuo Wang
for contributions to reduction of electromagnetic
interference in electronic systems
Xiaofeng Wang
for contributions to system security and genomic
privacy
Yuanxun Wang
for contributions to time-varying and nonlinear
electromagnetic devices and systems
Simon Warfield
for contributions to medical imaging
ShaoJun Wei
for leadership in Integrated Circuits engineering
of smart cards and reconfigurable devices
John Turner Whitted
for contributions to computer graphics

Jan-Ulrich Thiele
for contributions to magnetic recording

Chee Wei Wong
for contributions to silicon nanophotonics

Ioannis Tomkos
for contributions to dynamic optical networks

Robert Wood
for contributions to small-scale and soft
robotics

Carme Torras
for contributions to learning algorithms for robot
perception, planning and manipulation
David Torrey
for contributions to modeling, design, and
control of electric machines and drives
Piero Tortoli
for contributions to ultrasound signal processing
hardware and algorithms
Jean-Yves Tourneret
for contributions to statistical signal and image
analysis
Hon Tsang
for contributions to nonlinear silicon photonics
and advanced waveguide grating couplers
Panagiotis Tsiotras
for contributions to nonlinear control of
aerospace systems

34 | 2019 IEEE awards bookLET

Guangning Wu
for contributions to traction power supply
equipment diagnostics for high-speed electrified
railways
Min Wu
for contribution to control and automation for
complex systems
Naiqi Wu
for contributions to discrete-event production
systems
Zhaohui Wu
for contributions to intelligent service computing
Shengli Xie
for contributions to blind source separation and
its applications
Eric Xing
for contributions to machine learning algorithms
and systems



IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019

Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019

Table of Contents
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - Cover1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - Cover2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 4
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - Table of Contents
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 6
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 7
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 8
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 9
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 10
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 11
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 12
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 13
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 14
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 15
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 16
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 17
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 18
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 19
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 20
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 21
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 22
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 23
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 24
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 25
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 26
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 27
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 28
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 29
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 30
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 31
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 32
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 33
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 34
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 35
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - 36
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - Cover3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2019 - Cover4
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2020
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2019
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2018
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2017
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2016
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2015
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2014
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2013
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2012
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2011
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2010
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2009
https://www.nxtbookmedia.com